Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

problem with wordpad

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I open a file with wordpad. now i delete that file. now when i open wordpad again the entry of the deleted file is still there in the recently opened files list. How do I remove it?
0
Comment
Question by:siddhuv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6928590
Have you tried right clicking and selecting Delete?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6928620
I think I misunderstood your question.Try this:
In the start menu go to run and type in regedit.
Browse to HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\WordPad\Recent File List - This is where the entries are stored.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:lyonst
ID: 6928727
There is also a folder called Recnet usually C:\WINDOWS\RECENT

You can simply delete them from there.

Also if you want to clear the entire list simply go to

Start .. Settings .. Taskbar .. Start Menu Programs .. and Press the Clear Button..

Cheers,

T.

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:siddhuv
ID: 6930748
hi guys and gals,

vinnyd79, do i have to restart the system before i can see the change? and is there a way to prevent the filelist from being created?

thanx for the solution.

take care,

siddharth.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 150 total points
ID: 6931064
I don't think you need to restart your system but you must close wordpad and regedit after making the change.I don't know of anyway to disable the list.You could delete the key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\WordPad\Recent File List

but wordpad will re-create it if it does not exist.

You could create a .reg file to delete the key by pasting the following into a text file and then name it with a .reg extension.This will delete the key when you double click the file.

REGEDIT4

[-HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Applets\WordPad\Recent File List]

0
 

Author Comment

by:siddhuv
ID: 6933483
thanks vinnyd79
0