[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Components loading error

Posted on 2002-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi, I'm trying to load Graphic Server Extended graph (graphs32.ocx) in VB6, and I keep getting this error:

Name conflicts with existing module, project or object library.

I verified in my components and my references, and graphs32.ocx is nowhere...

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cotano
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
KarcOrigin earned 400 total points
ID: 6930221
Hi cotano,

If a module has the same name as a type library, such as "DAO", "VBA", or "Access," the process stops and the following error message:

Name conflicts with existing module, project, or object library.

OR

In a Microsoft Visual Basic project, when you give the same name to an Enum and a class module and run the project, you will get the following error:

Compile error: Name conflicts with existing module, project or object library

However, after you resolve the name conflict by changing the name of the class module, the same error still occurs when you run the project.

Microsoft has confirmed this to be a bug in the Microsoft products.


To come up with this problem: You need to make a few changes to the project (for example, add some code to the modules) or reload the project to workaround this error.



Thanks.

0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7643128
Hi cotano,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept KarcOrigin's comment(s) as an answer.

cotano, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:kodiakbear
ID: 7673344
Moving to the PAQ

kb
Experts Exchange Moderator
0