?
Solved

will recovery work with Disk mirroirng and veritas volume manager ?

Posted on 2002-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I want to recover data from our web and app server (420-R , running solaris 8 ) onto a different server of same architecture (similar disks) located at a different place to do a disaster recovery test. The web server has been mirrored using solstice disk suite (meta disk) and app server has veritas volume manager and filesystem installed. Is it possible to recover data without having veritas license on a different machine? Will disk mirroring with solstice disk suite create problem during recovery? can anyone give some suggestion/precaution to be taken on that ?

Thanks
samy
0
Comment
Question by:muthusamy
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ecw
ID: 6929722
You'll be fine with ODS, vxvm and vxfs do need a license, but veritas will probably give you a temporary one if you ask politely.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:jonke
ID: 6933518
How are you backing up the data?
0
 

Author Comment

by:muthusamy
ID: 6942150

I need few tips on recovery. I plan to backup data on tape. I am planning to backup data of different mount points like / , /var/, /apps which are in veritas volume group onto different tapes and recover it on different machine. I already got temporary keys from veritas . Can anyone tell how I should go about doing it ?

samy
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
ecw earned 400 total points
ID: 6943035
It's just like any other backup/restore.  Choose the backup programme you prefer and stick with it.  Try to avoid restoring the OS filesystems, /, /var, etc., and static executables which I guess you keep in /apps.

Set your DR boxes up as imitations of the production machines, including volumes, mount points, and application configs,.  Then all you need do is restore the applications data areas.  That is, regard your DR boxes as "disconnected" nodes in a cluster, think about what you would need to transfer between machines in for example, a VCS cluster, and just restore that.  If you set up a VPN between your DR site and main site, one could even move the machines/applications IP too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:muthusamy
ID: 6954706
This is how the df -k output looks like. The root partition is in rootvol group  and my applications /app is in apps volume group. How do i restore rootvol group on the other mnachine. Restoring apps alone would be easy since I can have install basic os on the machine and recover the apps volume group but here even the root is in rootvol. Should I try to install basic OS on the other machine and try to recover all /, /usr/, /var and /apps ? Will it go smooth?
 
Filesystem            kbytes    used   avail capacity  Mounted on
/dev/vx/dsk/rootvol  3096423 1881396 1153099    63%    /
/proc                      0       0       0     0%    /proc
fd                         0       0       0     0%    /dev/fd
mnttab                     0       0       0     0%    /etc/mnttab
/dev/vx/dsk/var      2053605  532133 1459864    27%    /var
swap                 1694928       8 1694920     1%    /var/run
swap                 1826792  131872 1694920     8%    /tmp
/dev/vx/dsk/apps     10323610 5840846 4379528    58%    /apps

There are lot of ifs and buts. Could anyone clarify me on this ?
samy
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 8052685
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by ecw

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster
Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 8099629
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0