Solved

wireless network

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
206 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am planning on purchasing a wireless network for my home.  I have a few windows machines and a macintosh.  I want to setup a wireless network but I can not find one that is compatible with both Windows and a Macintosh.  Is there one out there.
0
Comment
Question by:isilver
  • 4
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
highstar1 earned 50 total points
ID: 6929098
You will want to get equipment that is 802.11b compatible.
All 802.11b devices are suppose to be compatible with
each other. You can hook up your PC's with Dlink,SMC or
Linksys 802.11b devices and get the same for your mac.
The connection should be simular to using RJ45 connections
between them.  I'm running a wireless system that mixes
Sun Sparcs(Solaris) and Pentiums(WinXP,Win98,WinME) systems. It encludes a standalone Wireless Printer connection. I'm mixing linksys and Dlink products.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
ID: 6929117
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6929539
I can only say that you must not have looked very hard.  Every one of these I've seen works with BOTH Windows and MAC.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
ID: 6931319
Jhance, Some people get confused and think that all the
equipment must come in a one OEM packaged deal.
The quality of help in the retail computer stores is lacking.  Just spend a hour or two listening to the floor
help. When they ask if they can help me, it's like dear
with my headlights in thier eyes. They must think I'm speaking a alien language when asking for ECC CL3 unbuffered ram. :)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6931331
I make it a point NEVER to talk to sales "help" in retail stores.  Remember that these people are hired NOT due to their skills and knowledge but rather for their willingness to work long hours at low pay.  

If they really knew their stuff, they'd have a good job somewhere else...
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
ID: 6931424
LOL, The problem is that many of them think they know what they are talking about and then we get mass confusion. I guess that's why I make a good living solving the problems and confusions of others. :)
0