Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

XML/Java Program Compile Problems

Posted on 2002-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I'm currently trying to run a java program that will create a DOM from an XML document, but I get the following errors when I try to run the program:

DomEcho01.java:32: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class DocumentBuilder
location: package parsers
import javax.xml.parsers.DocumentBuilder;
                         ^
DomEcho01.java:33: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class DocumentBuilderFactory
location: package parsers
import javax.xml.parsers.DocumentBuilderFactory;
                         ^
DomEcho01.java:34: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class FactoryConfigurationError
location: package parsers
import javax.xml.parsers.FactoryConfigurationError;
                         ^
DomEcho01.java:35: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class ParserConfigurationException
location: package parsers
import javax.xml.parsers.ParserConfigurationException;
                         ^
DomEcho01.java:37: cannot resolve symbol
symbol  : class SAXException
location: package sax
import org.xml.sax.SAXException;
                   ^
......



Any ideas?

Thanks so much!
0
Comment
Question by:cneaton
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6929329
Which version of Java are you running?
JAXP is integral part of Suns's Java 1.3!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cneaton
ID: 6929397
Thanks for your reply,

Here is the information I got when I typed:  java -version

java version "1.3.0"
Java(TM) 2 Runtime Environment, Standard Edition (build
Java HotSpot(TM) Client VM (build 1.3.0-C, mixed mode)
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
lazeknight earned 200 total points
ID: 6929507
thats is because your JAXP package is not in the class path. If you have not downloaded it and added to your classpath, please do so. it is available at->
http://java.sun.com/xml/downloads/jaxp.html.

Download the package and put it in the classpath. That should fix your problem.

hey msterjev, are you sure JAXP is an integral part of java 1.3 standard edition. I think it comes standard with Java 1.4 SE.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:msterjev
ID: 6930518
lazeknight you are wright, JAXP is NOT integral part of Java 1.3. I have it with xerces.jar.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956540
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20150129.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20152178.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286635.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287692.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Venci75
ID: 7940475
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Answered by: lazeknight
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Venci75
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7990693
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0