Solved

VB6 or VB.NET ?

Posted on 2002-04-09
15
487 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am going to develop a program by using VB. After the program is built up, it will be distributed through the Internet. So I want to keep the size of the whole program as SMALL as possible.

As I know, programs developed by VB.NET need a large library in addition to your program, so the resulting installation program will be very large. Is it true ?

I should choose VB6 or VB.NET as my development tools ?
My program will be run on Windows 9x/NT/ME/2000/XP.

Actually, what are the major advantages of VB.NET ?


Raymond
0
Comment
Question by:raymng
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 6929104
I haven't used .NET yet, but based on readings and industry expectations, here's my opinion:

1) Old projects should not be upgraded to .NET yet (if ever.)
2) If you are familiar with .NET, use it.
3) If you are not familiar with .NET and the project is small, VB6 is probably the way to go, although this may be a good time to learn .NET
4) Microsoft has been pushing .NET to the point where it will inevtiably become the defacto standard of their development line, and any development on older products will quickly become obsolete: why build something with an obsolete tool if you will have to upgrade it anyway in  the near future.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6929162
runtime for .Net(framework) ~ 10~20 Mb, it may sound really big but if you have ado with vb6
ado ~ 7MB
vb6 Runtime ~ 1.5M
~8.5 Mb

we are developing with .net.

in your case since you need to run on  9x/NT/ME/2000/XP
with .net you avoid dll hell. :)

Mircosoft is planning to add .net runtime(framework) to the XP os.


0
 

Author Comment

by:raymng
ID: 6929207
rkot2000:

What this statement means ? Please explain a little bit more to me.
"in your case since you need to run on  9x/NT/ME/2000/XP
with .net you avoid dll hell."

Thanx !!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ashen_69
ID: 6929219
.net will allow you to build object oriented applications with inheritance as well as polymorphism.  This is reason enough to choose .net but on the other hand if you are not familiar with .net you will find that it is almost an entirely different language than vb6.  If your app is going to be distributed over the internet but not run on or over the net then you should probably use VB6 as the setup cabs will be significantly smaller.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6929231
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShaneCourtrille
ID: 6931736
1. .Net dosen't support Windows 95
2. The library which is required is called the .Net framework and is now available from the Windows Update.  Microsoft is doing there best to make sure the framework gets out there so that developers won't have to decide whether or not to do a .net vs vb6 based on whether or not the framework isn't out there.
3. Personally I intend to do ALL new development in .Net.  Sure it causes the end user a lil extra grief if they need to download the framework but as a developer .Net saves me ALOT of time and grief.  Plus if its an internet app you could write it so that it gets pieces as it needs them right off of the web.  
4. There are ALOT of changes in .Net so expect to take some time based relearning things.  It is NOT VB7.. but it's well worth the time/effort required...
0
 

Author Comment

by:raymng
ID: 6931806
so if my program is a Internet Application, what benefits can .NET bring to me ?

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6931824
3D- easy to develop,debug and deploy. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShaneCourtrille
ID: 6932072
In .Net your program will be distributed in what are called assemblies.  In VB.Net an assembly can be either a single DLL or a single EXE.  Your program can be coded/distributed so that assemblies are only downloaded as needed.  You also have access to things such as WebServices which your program can communicate with (an example of usage could be checking a license key..)

The question really comes down to

Do you want to learn .Net?  For myself this is a definite Yes.. the .Net development environment is much improved and the things you have access to are great.

Do you have the time to learn .Net right now?  This totally depends on when your project is do.  To do it right in .Net will add a significant amount of time to your timeline.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raymng
ID: 6932103
I want to learn .NET too. But my concern is the large size of .NET framwork, users never like to download a large size of installation file.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
ShaneCourtrille earned 100 total points
ID: 6932119
Once again you have to remember Microsoft is pushing the framework anyway it can.  It's on Windows Update now, and will be included in all future service packs.  Microsoft wants this thing to get everywhere.  Plus it's just like when VB6 first came out.  You needed to have the VB6 runtimes.  Personally I'm willing to tell my users they'll need to download this .Net framework (which of course will let them run ANY .Net program so it only ever has to be done once) to use my program.. but then again the stuff I write is mostly specialized commercial so we can put any restrictions we want.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ShaneCourtrille
ID: 6932120
Once again you have to remember Microsoft is pushing the framework anyway it can.  It's on Windows Update now, and will be included in all future service packs.  Microsoft wants this thing to get everywhere.  Plus it's just like when VB6 first came out.  You needed to have the VB6 runtimes.  Personally I'm willing to tell my users they'll need to download this .Net framework (which of course will let them run ANY .Net program so it only ever has to be done once) to use my program.. but then again the stuff I write is mostly specialized commercial so we can put any restrictions we want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raymng
ID: 7024426
ShaneCourtrille:

Do you know that how many percentage of users have already installed .NET framework now ? Any statistics ?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7024452
Just a guess based on questions I've seen here in EE: 15-25% so far.

Based on talking with friends: 5%

However, these are very preliminary stats, and within a year I think they will be at about 50%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raymng
ID: 7024484
Thank You.
0