Solved

Restoring a single users mailbox

Posted on 2002-04-09
18
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
This may be a completely dumb question
but here go's
1.how easy is it to restore a single users mailbox from backup tape
2.What are the problems i could come across

It looks as easy as just restoring the users 200mb database file but i want to be sure before i go ahead and destroy a server.
Any Help will be appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:martypoos
  • 6
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6929180
Hello martypoos,

why do you risk destroying anything?
Restore this single mail file outside of any notes/data access. Make a binary copy to your or user workstation and allow him to fetch the needed docs.
His new mail file create best from template, adapt the ACL and let him transfer (not replicate) the required mails and docs.

Good luck,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6929401
Hi Zvo!

<|:-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:martypoos
ID: 6929407
Let me explain a little further, I am completely new to the lotus notes side of things and have offered to try and restore this users mail.

Your answer looks perfectly acceptable but I need a step by step answer as i am completely thick on this subject and wishing i had shut my mouth and just said "no we dont support notes"

i understand to restore outside notes

make a binary copy to the user workstation ?
His new mail file create best from template, adapt the ACL and let him transfer (not replicate) the
required mails and docs ?

A Little more info on these points and i will be eternally grateful and promise just to say no when someone asks me about lotus notes.

thanks
martin

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Arunkumar earned 100 total points
ID: 6929490
Just restore the file from the tape drive to the persons hdd.  Note the file name and use file database open and open that file using the browse button in the file-open dialog box.

If the person does not have enough space on the local drive put the file on server, under some directory under Notes\Data\  From the workstation use File-open point the server and the database(under the folder).

This is usually another copy of the mailfile.  If u have to replace the existing one then overwrite the existing file on the server with the restored file(same file name).

To find the existing mailfile of the person open his person document in the server from the domino directory, and locate his mailfile location from the mail tab.

Well...simple straight forward thing and where did this binary thing come from Zvo ?

(Whats the purpose of restoring ?  To get back some old emails or renew the existing live inbox with older emails ?, if its just for browsing some old documents make a separate copy of it as i mentioned first this wont do anything to the server for sure. Trust me!
0
 

Author Comment

by:martypoos
ID: 6929535
the purpose of restoring is because the user deleted all his mail files on his laptop then replicated with the server thus for some reason this wiped his mail from the server. So i take it for granted that replication from the laptop is set to overwrite the server ?
the user now wants all his mail back before he travels abroad this week.

Thanks for the input i will try this solution out tomorrow and see if it works if it does i will gladly increase the points and award them to both of you.

If there is anything else you think i should know please let me know.
thanks
martin
0
 

Author Comment

by:martypoos
ID: 6929541
another point

the tape i have to restore is Feb's month end

therefore he will lose any mail since feb 28
Unless you guys know any better !
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6929707
Placing old mail file under notes data directory will give a mess at next replication time.
Better idea is to send the user a copy from tape and let him locally sort the mails into his mail file he is actually using.
This transfer of mail file without Notes facilities is what I call binary transfer. As soon as you try to make a copy or replica by Notes means you are running into a mess.
This was also the starting point for the disaster replicating mail file deletion stubs.
This is going to happen again with the old dated backup file if you merge it with the actual version.

0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6931029
Did the user delete all of his mail ???? Like all documents is empty or did he just delete a part of his mail previous to a date ??? Restoring his old mailfile will not create a very big mess as it is mail. The only thing that could happen is that read mail becomes unread.

Here is an easy way of fixing your problem. :


Restore a backup of the mailfile outside the domino directory but on the same disk.

Let the user goto the replication settings of his original replica and select the option " do not send deletions made in this replica to other replica's.

MOVE ( do not copy as domino might see the file before it is created and thus put it in cash or do a check on it leaving you with inconsistant data or a corrupted mailfile wich can result in a crash of your domino server ) the mailfile to the correct directory inside the domino directory .

let the user replicate 1 time only with the server.

check the mailfile on the server. if it is correct then you can let the user throw away both the copy and the replica of the db on local.

The user must make a new replica afterward but he'll be fine.

It looks like a lot of work but all this can be done within 30 minutes if both you and the user will cooperate some.

Good luck

Eric
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6946064
Hello martin,

thank you for the points offered in the new question :-)

But please have a note to this: grading does a multiplication to Expert points.
Because my buddy Arun has not earned the full amount for his Expert points I do ask you to delete the new question and reward your points.

Next time we will both try to be of more help to you :-)

So long,
zvonko

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6946112
Hey Zvonko, that's blackmail and unfair. the grade recieved stands as it is a grade given by the questioneer.
You can't tell him what to do with grading. This question was too easy he could have picked any of the awnsers and got the job done. B = tripple so what's the big deal. I dislike people who openly ask for more eventhough they got plenty. so please don't do it again. I kkow you are very active on the exchange and you mean well but do you have to do this grading thing to every new person on the site ??? It's not nice. It makes you sound greedy. gimme gimme gimme.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6946121
What is your age boy :-)

Look for my email address in my profile if we have to discuss something.

So long,
zvonko

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6946235
Whoa Whoa .... !!!

Cool it off guys!  Look at my points !  I earned them by begging begging and begging.... And I will be begging more, borrowing or if needed stealing too !  What the heck ?

Points does not mean a thing to us ?

Come on EricMD !!!  You will understand it soon.... Take it easy until then....

:-)
Arun.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6946277
I'm in it for fun. And I didn't meant to make anybody angry. I already sent Zvonko an email explaining again.

It's all in good fun , right ???

oh , and I'm really not in it for the points. I like helping out when I can. :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6946283
WOW !

That wasn't difficult.  Think you should talk to snocross... to get lots of info on our team ...

:-P
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6946849
Hello Eric,

thank you for your email. There was no excuse in your email but I think we can settle this.

Your are here on EE now for two weeks and you want to make rules for me. Why do you think you are in the position able to do so?
There are already rules here. Read the bottom of this screen and go for the link "For more tips on comments and answers".
There is exact the point described you are so angry about: "People should not be given lower grades to just accept an answer or comment to close the question."

My comment to martypoos was meant to encourage him to talk more with us and make more insight in his situation for next question. Did you note that martypoos is since 1998 here as am I? And then you come along and tell me what you do not like :-) You are new here, and I do not say that I have more rights here then you have. But next time you offend me here do not expect much words.

I hope you understood Aruns kind words. I also hope that you turn into a valuable member of this community. To your sedation: I was the same way explosive when I saw the way it goes here on this topic area.
My answer to you is: if you are able to do it better and more polite, then do it. Until now I have not seen either of this on your comments.

In the hope you understood my position,
politely,
zvonko

0
 

Expert Comment

by:EricMD
ID: 6947185
Hey Zvonko,

I didn't mean anything with angre. And I never said I wanted to make rules for you never posted it and didn't mail it.

I have read the links and thus my conclusion that a B was the correct grade here was also correct.

If your comment was to encourage the questioneer , it was a funny way of doing it :-)

" But please have a note to this: grading does a multiplication to Expert points.
Because my buddy Arun has not earned the full amount for his Expert points I do ask you to delete the
new question and reward your points. "

Further more I have not been unpolite or meen to anybody, if you think I have been, please state the question and my comment so I can explain.

This is the last this I will say on this subject. hope we can still debate on other matters as peers else there is no more fun for me to be on here. As I stated I'm on to help people with their questions and problems and not in it for the points. ;-)


Hope you to understand my position.

an even kinder

Eric

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6947191
oh Boy!
Two polite guys are now here !!!
;-)
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:zvonko
ID: 6947390
Arun is right, simply forget it :-)

Have fun!
zvonko

0