Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cannot open folders in the same window

Posted on 2002-04-09
10
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I've always set my Windows 98 to open sub-folders in the same window as the parent folder. However Windows now refuses to do this. I've checked the settings in "Show folder alternatives" and they are correct. Any help would be very much appreciated.

Thanks/CGA
0
Comment
Question by:cga1
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
10 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6929187
Open my computer,, and choose the folder options from the menu. Set it for Classic windws and go over the options.

If this does not work then you can roll back the registry to a date when everything was OK.
From a DOS prompt use

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt to go to an earlier registry.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mousmasterbob
ID: 6929487
You can also try
Double click my computer,View, folder options,View tab,Restore Defaults, Click OK
0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 6930681
Tried all of the above, did not work. Roll back of registry did not work either, just says "faliled".
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 6930726
Suggestion:
1) Delete all temporary junk (e.g. Temporary Internet Files)
2) Close all running apps except Systray and Explorer
3) Run Scandisk (thorough) and defrag.
4) Do a virus scan
If problem persists, run sfc.

See if this helps
Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6932647
It sounds like a corrupted registry.

From A real DOS prompt try

scanreg /fix

scanreg /opt

and if that does not help see:
registry cleaner regclean and others registry repair tools
http://www.easydesksoftware.com/

Commercial - http://www.rosecitysoftware.com/Reg1Aid/
Norton and Ontrack also have good regcleaners !

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6937350
There is no such thing as a GOOD reg cleaner. just my humble opinion.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6937375
Before doing all the registry stuff, try this, go to the "tools menu" at the top of My Computer window or explorer window; click folder options. Click the view tab, put a check next to launch folders in a seperate process.

You wrote:

I've checked the settings in "Show folder alternatives" and they are correct.


Can you please tell me where you found these settings?

0
 

Author Comment

by:cga1
ID: 6938671
Jatcan: This is the problem with having a non-english windows version. You have to try to tranlate all the menus and stuff to english an sometimes you don't get it right. Anyhow we are both talking about the same option.
To all you others, I've tried a bunch of reg.cleaners/fixers including windows own scanreg to no avail. I've also ran scandisk.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6941686
OK-what version of windows is it? I work in a call center. I may be able to locate someone who speaks the language in question and get them to post here in that language.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 1200 total points
ID: 6941693
One more thing, someone here at work said that he had the same problem and he REMOVED the check from Launch new windows in a seperate process.

If the check is there remove it, aply changes, test. If the check is NOT there, check it, apply, test.

It seems that when you change these settings, windows reapplies them and your original "open in same window" options are repaired and/or re-applied.
0