Solved

Execute exe from powerpoint

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
877 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I need to know if I can launch an separate exe application from powerpoint. If so, how?
0
Comment
Question by:kingkev
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6929188
Hi kingkey,

Check out "Shell" in the VBA help system. At it's simplest, all you need to do is:

For a simple batchfile

Sub executeBatchFile()
Dim retval As Variant
retval = Shell("c:\test.bat")
End Sub

You can add various switches to control how the batch file runs (e.g. minimised or not) if you wish, and you can test the return value (retval in the example above) to confirm things went according to plan

For an exex just replace it like

retval = Shell("c:\myapp.exe")

BTW why would you start a seperate app from powerpoint?

HTH:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6929191
or if you need a more descriptive version check this module

http://chrisrae.com/vba/routines/shellexecute.html

:O)Bruintje
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mousmasterbob earned 25 total points
ID: 6929516
You could insert it as a hyperlink if you want to run it from slide show view.Just put the path to the *.exe file

...Bob
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6958262
Hi kingkev,

Any luck yet to try the suggestions in this thread?
Please provide some feedback to the experts willing to spend their time and try to solve your problem.

---------------------------
Thanks
:O)Bruintje
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 6973636
Hi Kingkev,
 
Any update on this question?

in an effort to clean up old open questions

your options are:

1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the
participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund
to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information
outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with
details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
 --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
 --> You cannot delete a question with comments, special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below, include the question

QID/link. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Please click this Help Desk link for Member Guidelines, Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process:
Click you Member Profile to view your question history and keep them all current with updates as the
collaboration effort continues. http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

------------>  EXPERTS:    Please leave any comments regarding this question here on closing recommendations
if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.

---------------------------
Thanks
:O)Bruintje
---------------------------
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7007725
Force-accepted by
Netminder
CS Moderator

bruintje: points for you athttp://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?ta=msoffice&qid=20300246
0