Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Connect to different network via PCAnywhere

Posted on 2002-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
Here's my setup:

Work
-----
- Win2k machine behind a firewall w/ PC Anywhere 10 installed

Home
-----
- Win2k machine, behind a Linksys router w/ PC Anywhere 10 installed

I'm looking to be able to connect to my home machine from work. IS this even possible?  My home machine is assigned an internal IP from my router . My work machine is also assigned an internal IP.  Will PC Anywhere work or is there another method/program that will??
0
Comment
Question by:valvoj
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6929285
Its possible if your routing device supports port forwarding.  Simply setup the ports to forward to your internal machines ip address
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
escheider earned 400 total points
ID: 6929298
It uses the following ports by default

tcp-5631 udp-5632

You can change these ports.  Reference this url for information:

http://service4.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/docid/2001021417112312
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:scott_renton
ID: 6930392
What do you mean by "internal IP"?  is it a non-routeable address? (e.g. 10.X.X.X)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:valvoj
ID: 6931003
Scott,
Yes, my home PC is behind a router and has a non-routeable IP of 192.168.x.x.  So what I'm getting from everyone's comments is that if I forward those 2 ports on my router for the specific home PC, this could work?  Now, what is the IP address that I specify from work to connect to at home.. the IP address given to me by my ISP??
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6931196
The ip address of your router at home. <external interface>.

Now, it is still possible that it may not work depending on how tight security is at your employer.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:escheider
ID: 6931208
What type of router do you have at home?

Does it allow you to filter traffic based on source address?  If it does, you might want to set it up to allow those two ports through from your work only.  That way, not everyone can get in to it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 6931788
See
:


pcAnywhere uses either of two sets of ports depending on the version of pcAnywhere you are using. One   set uses ports 65301 and 22. The second set uses the registered ports 5631 and 5632.

               2.0 tcp 65301 udp 22
               7.0 tcp 65301 udp 22
               7.50 tcp 65301 udp 22
               7.51 tcp 65301 udp 22
               CE tcp 65301 udp 22
               7.52 tcp 5631 udp 5632
               8.x tcp 5631 udp 5632
               9.0 tcp 5631 udp 5632
               9.2 tcp 5631 udp 5632

How to change the IP ports that pcAnywhere 10 uses

                   Situation:
 Some firewalls allow only a single pcAnywhere host to use an IP port. Additional pcAnywhere hosts  behind that firewall must use different ports. You want to know how to change these ports.
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/docid/2001021417112312?OpenDocument&src=hot&prod=pcAnywhere&ver=10.0%20for%20Windows%2095/98/Me/NT/2000&stg=2&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/pca/&next=pca_10_search_other.html&sone=pca_10_tasks.html
How to use pcAnywhere with a Cable or ADSL Modem
How to use pcAnywhere with a Dynamic IP Address or Domain Name Service
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/docid/2001041616061412?OpenDocument&src=hot&prod=pcAnywhere&ver=10.0%20for%20Windows%2095/98/Me/NT/2000&stg=2&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/pca/&next=pca_10_search_other.html&sone=pca_10_tasks.html
pcAnywhere and Network Address Translation
http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/pca.nsf/e1aefd06d28fcec6852569e5004cef32/c22361b63e2f7bfe88256766006136e6?OpenDocument&prev=http://search.symantec.com/custom/us/techsupp/kb/query.html?*col=kb us*st=1*nh=10*qp=url:/pca.nsf/e1aefd06d28fcec6852569e5004cef32,url:us-sarc,url:us-ts,url:us-cs*qt=firewall*miniver=pca_10*sone=pca_10_tasks.html*stg=3*prod=pcAnywhere*ver=10.0%20for%20Windows%2095/98/Me/NT/2000*base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/pca/*next=pca_10_contact_tscs_other.html&sone=pca_10_tasks.html&stg=3&prod=pcAnywhere&ver=10.0%20for%20Windows%2095/98/Me/NT/2000&base=http://www.symantec.com/techsupp/pca/&next=pca_10_contact_tscs_other.html&src=sg

-------------------------------------------------
also

http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/specialapps.htm 
Need to map the port, as you are using ICS (network address translation)
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/ics/icsconfig_maps.htm
  port list
  http://www.practicallynetworked.com/sharing/app_port_list.htm
http://www.sohointer.net/howto/
http://www.sohointer.net/top/kwe-faq.htm
http://www.onecomputerguy.com/networking/peer.htm


Other options :
YOu can use the remote desktop Feature of netmeeting, to remotely control her desktop, and you can then  do it
From: stevenlewis    Date: 08/04/2001 03:23PM PST
               this site may help
               http://www.info.usda.gov/netmeeting/remadmin.htm
               and this should explain it all
               http://support.microsoft.com/support/kb/articles/Q233/1/75.ASP

I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:valvoj
ID: 6934613
Thanks for the help!  Worked like a charm.
0