Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Commenting Block For Visual Interdev

Posted on 2002-04-09
5
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-03
Does anyone know of a tool that allows you to comment blocks of code in Visual Interdev similar to what you can do with the Visual Basic IDE

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tinman1412
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
fritz_the_blank earned 200 total points
ID: 6929394
Not that I know of. I was excited to find out, however, that if you select a block of text, then use the tab/shift-tab keys, the selected text will change indentation as a block.

Fritz the Blank
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chandramouli k
ID: 6929643
I dont know, but what im used to comment with <!--**-->.

assume that in an asp page, suppose to comment from line3 to line 5, put '%>' in line2 and '<%' in line6.
then put '<!--' in line 3 and '-->' in line 5.

KCM
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Chandramouli k
ID: 6929663
This may help u little.

In the Find/Replace Dialog Box, Choose the Third Icon, **Regular Expression**.

Then in the Find Textbox Enter ^[a-zA-Z]. This means select one character in the beginning of the line.

in the Replace Textbox Enter '. This will replace the character with '. and comments the line. but, of course, u will lose the first character.

Example

Dim ntest will become
'im ntest **D is replaced by '**

KCM.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Michel Sakr
ID: 6930760
this feature was introduced in vs.net
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:fritz_the_blank
ID: 6931321
About time, no?

Fritz the Blank
0