Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Simple Question about InternetGetCookie

Posted on 2002-04-09
13
Medium Priority
?
1,376 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
For reading a cookie I found the following code on the internet:
   Dim strCookieText As String * 256
   Dim blnReturn As Boolean
   blnReturn = InternetGetCookie("http://xxxx/xxx.htm", _
                  "CookieName", strCookieText, 255)
   If Not blnReturn Then
     MsgBox "Get Cookie Operation Failed", vbCritical
   Else
     MsgBox strCookieText, vbInformation
   End If

I am trying to read a cookie which is written by an asp page (which happens to be our login page). I want to read the cookie by a Visual Basic app which is on the client site. What I fail to understand is what is the first parameter to the InternetGetCookie. How do I read the cookie by a VB app.
0
Comment
Question by:sachinkas
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6929607
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6929610
full sample from microsoft :



HOWTO: Set and Get Cookies for a URL Using WinInet APIs (Q196062)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q196062
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 6929686
Yeah I have tried that in fact thats the code I have put. My question is what to put in the first parameter. I have tried that code, but get an error.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6930015
The first parameter is url name,followed by cookie name and cookie data.What error are you getting?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vinky_j
ID: 6930842
I think there must be error in reading from the source file.Did u given the proper path in this?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 6931469
The question is what proper path I should give. This is going to be a VB app which is installed on the clients machine. The way it works is this:
User logs in through an ASP page which writes the cookies.
Now the VB app should read the cookies.
Now you guys tell me what url or proper path I should give.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:vinnyd79
ID: 6931503
The url should be the same url that was written by your asp page.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 6931563
The problem is this url is always going to be different. There are different ways a user can login. I know that it writes the cookies in the profiles folder with a name similar to: <nt userid>@<domain>[2].txt
For e.g. emp001@abc123[2].txt
where emp001=nt userid of the user
abc123= the domain name. e.g. abc123.com
So maybe one way I could do this is try to somehow read this file and then read the cookie information.
But this is going to be real long. Isn't there some way in which if I know the domain name (abc123), it will return me the required cookie information.

Does anybody know how the Wininet api searches the cookie information. How does it know that THIS cookie file is mapped to THIS url.
Thanx.
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
vinnyd79 earned 200 total points
ID: 6931599
Maybe this example will help.

http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptcookie.asp
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6931616
may be you can try this :

' If CookieName is omitted, returns all the cookies as
' as semicolon-delimited list of NAME=VALUE pairs

http://www.vb2themax.com/Item.asp?PageID=CodeBank&ID=262

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 6931942
Superb Vinnyd79
I think you deserve the points.
How did you get this link. Good!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 6931944
Superb Vinnyd79
I think you deserve the points.
How did you get this link. Good!!!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sachinkas
ID: 6984178
Guys I am deleting this question. Thanx for ur time
0