Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to pass some file loaded by association?

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Im making a program like winamp for my car that play mp3 files. And the question is: How can i pass the name of the file that I select in the Windows Explorer??

I can make the association in windows but always start a new copy of my program, the I use COMMAND to obtain the arguments (in this case the file name). But how can i program something like "Enqueue in Winamp" to my application??. The idea is that when I doble-clic in a file that name pass to my program to enqueue in my program??

thankx,
and sorry about my bad english
0
Comment
Question by:zucos
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:zucos
ID: 6929508
not starting another copy of my program.. just using the program currently opened.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:COAtheGREAT
ID: 6929608
set project type to ActiveX EXE
and start mode as Standalone

for the bigining :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bobbit31
ID: 6929618
In project/options change startup from "form1" to "Sub Main"

Sub Main()
    Dim OldTitle$

    If App.PrevInstance Then
        OldTitle = App.Title
        AppActivate OldTitle
        End
    End If

    Form1.Show
End Sub

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Brendt Hess earned 800 total points
ID: 6929633
Have your application look for a previous instance of your app already running.  If it finds one, pass the information to that app and terminate.

There is a sample app that does just that here:

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=22061&lngWId=1

and here

http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=28394&lngWId=1
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahnass
ID: 6929679

U can make a server-client application ie

1- U can compile Ur program as an activex exe (not standard exe) making a public proc in its class module (not a form ) this public proc  will get Ur string and pass it to the form this will be server app

2- then maka another small prog refering to the first one
(in project - references refer to Ur compiled exe)

3- inside client module call server module procedure
0
 

Author Comment

by:zucos
ID: 6929689
thankx to everyone.
the answer of bhess1 solve my problem.

thankx for answering that fast
0