Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Setting breakpoint causes computer to hang... Delphi 5, XP system

Posted on 2002-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
350 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I have attempted to duplicate my Delphi 5 development environment from work on my new XP machine at home.  On the XP the programs compile and run without a hitch EXCEPT when I run in the development environment with a breakpoint set.  All goes well if I remove all breakpoints.  I have experimented with placing one in different modules in different places and whenever execution arrives at the breakpoint my computer completely locks up... All controls, windows, etc do not respond to mouse clicks, or keystrokes, Ctrl-Alt-Del doesn't activate a functional task manager. My only out is the power switch.
What have I missed?
0
Comment
Question by:jmlarsonTN
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:peymanz
ID: 6929724
Sounds like a serious bug in delphi and an even more serious bug in XP. I am not an XP user myself however
as I understand you can run a program in "95/98/2000 compatible" mode. Have you tries running delphi in those modes?

// Peymanz
0
 

Author Comment

by:jmlarsonTN
ID: 6929769
Just tried it and no go. My work PC is NT, tried running Delphi on the XP in that environment... computer froze again at the single breakpoint I set.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 300 total points
ID: 6930215
Well I would suggest if you have not done so to run chkdsk /f. This will require a restart. Then run defrag. If this doesn't cure the problem then I believe you are going to need to completely uninstall D5 reboot and then reinstall it.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003014
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer from CrazyOne

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0