?
Solved

msn messenger module for masquerading router

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
Is there some module that will enable masqueraded computers to use file uploading and voice communication through a linux router box?

right now we have installed

ip_masq_pptp
ip_masq_cuseeme
ip_masq_vdolive
ip_masq_user
ip_masq_raudio
ip_masq_quake
ip_masq_portfw
ip_masq_autofw
ip_masq_irc
ip_masq_ftp

But this doesn't seem to be enough to use microsoft netmeeting and microsoft messenger on localnet computers.

Does anyone has a good link or module which does the job.

BTW: we run coyote linux: http://www.coyotelinux.com from a floppy.
0
Comment
Question by:koenraad
6 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 6931755
Have you looked at http://www.coritel.it/coritel/ip/sofia/nat/nat2/nat2.htm for Netmeeting?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:koenraad
ID: 6939212
looks perfect, but does it run from a floppy?

BTW: coyote linux does not have a native c++ compiler, so how do I get the c code into a module?

I increased the points a bit since it looks more difficult than I first thought
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
jlevie earned 450 total points
ID: 6942508
Well it's a module, so if you can integrate it into your coyote firewall floppy thyen it ought to work.

Obviously you'll have to use a full Linux system to compile the source. And then you'll have to integrate that module into the Coyote boot image. I poked around on the coyote site but didn't see an explcit instructions for doing that. It looks like it's based on LRP, so there might be useful information at http://www.linuxrouter.org/
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Expert Comment

by:CleanupPing
ID: 9089095
koenraad:
This old question needs to be finalized -- accept an answer, split points, or get a refund.  For information on your options, please click here-> http:/help/closing.jsp#1 
EXPERTS:
Post your closing recommendations!  No comment means you don't care.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:jlevie
ID: 9105589
I think this was mostly solved, but a complete solution can probably only be provided by the autors of the Coyote firewall.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Cyclops3590
ID: 9303353
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept jlevie's comment as answer.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Cyclops3590
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0