[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

InterBase DeadLock

Posted on 2002-04-09
2
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I am a delphi Programmer and using IBX
every time i use interbase over multi user i get error message "deadlock"
what should i do in my program to avoid this problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:osasoft
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:God_Ares
ID: 6930580
it has somthing to do with transactions


t1    |t2
      | r(x)  
r(x)  |        
x=x+20|        
      | r(y)  
      | y=x+20
w(x)  |        
      | w(x)  
commit|
      |commit  

this are Bad transactions. t1 shoudn't read x until t2 has unlocked it.

you should learn more about this subject, search the internet, or take a course.

0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 200 total points
ID: 6930806
yep, its a transaction problem,
normally caused by two session like

session1 starts a transaction
session2 starts a transaction

session1 modifies table a
session2 modifies table b

session1 wants to modify table b
session2 wants to modify table a
-->deadlock, each session waits for the other

well, there is no common solution,
it depends on your code,
maybe you never end a transaction?

meikl ;-)


0