Solved

method=Post action=page2.asp (Refresh page)

Posted on 2002-04-09
7
827 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I have page1.asp that contains text boxes etc. and a "submit" button. I have <form method=Post action=page2.asp>, which works fine. However, I do not want the page2.asp to be loaded into the browser window, I want to call the page2.asp to do the processing, and then simply refresh page1.asp.  page1.asp contains a table from a database, and the user adds and deletes records, so I wish to just refresh page1.asp to show the updated db values. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Malek103197
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phuctran
ID: 6929944
page1.asp
<form method="Post" action="page2.asp">
  <input ...>
</form>

page2.asp
<%
  REM process data
  REM don't Response.Write anything to the browser
  .....

  REM after processing
  Response.Redirect("page1.asp")
%>
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:phuctran
ID: 6929950
on page1.asp and page2.asp, you should have these lines

<%
  Option explicit
  Response.Buffer = TRUE
  Response.Expires = 0
  Response.ExpiresAbsolute = Now - 1
%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 6930049
phutran,

I tried both but got errors -

where do I place

<%
 Option explicit
 Response.Buffer = TRUE
 Response.Expires = 0
 Response.ExpiresAbsolute = Now - 1
%>

and where to i place

Response.Redirect("page1.asp")
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
phuctran earned 100 total points
ID: 6930098
Place
<%
Option explicit
Response.Buffer = TRUE
Response.Expires = 0
Response.ExpiresAbsolute = Now - 1
%>
at the beginning of the page1.asp and page2.asp

Place
Response.Redirect("page1.asp")
at the end of page2.asp
0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 6930152
OK, great, except I had to comment out the Option explict. if I don't then there is an error in the line -
connString = "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; "

the error is that the variable connString is undefined. Do I really need the Option explicit?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 6930166
Yes, you really need Option Explicti, and you get rid of that error messagfe by adding a line, BEFORE the line

connString = "DRIVER={Microsoft Access Driver (*.mdb)}; "


that reads

Dim connString  


That will DECLARE a variable, with the name connString

Option Explicit FORCES you the DECLARE every variable used in your program (that way if you MIS-SPELL a variable name, the program will NOT run).  Without Option Explicit, every variable is automatically created when it is encountered - so that a mis-spelled variable name becomes a completely NEW variable, and that can cause errors that you will be unable to find, easily.

Arthur Wood

0
 

Author Comment

by:Malek103197
ID: 6930219
OK, I'll give you the points with thanks to Arthur Wood for helping with the Option expilict thing.

Thanks
0