Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do i set up win95 on my laptop

Posted on 2002-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i have a older "compaq contura 430 c" , and it had win95 on it when i got it.
but i had to reformat the hard drive.
i have copyed all the win95 files on to the hd.
when i run setup i get this error.
""setup found a compressed volume or a disk cache utility on your computer. Quit setup and check your compressed volume with your disk compression software or remove the disk cach utility.
then run setup again.""

i dont know if there is a disk cache utility or what.


help.
thank you

0
Comment
Question by:sysco1230
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6929959
You must boot from a floppy disk with no memory management running.  Make a standard boot floppy, boot from it to a DOS prompt, the nwork your way to your setup program and try it again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:joe_massimino
ID: 6929976
I want to add this:

I would not use Win95 on the lap top. I would find Win98SE and go with that.  Also, you may have to get the drivers for things like your sound, and video.  This depends on what hardware is in your lap-top.

If Win98SE is out of the question, then go ahead with your win95.

If you didn't copy all of your win95 files, or win98 if you go that way, to a sub directory like c:\windows\cabs\
you might wantto do that so the files stay out of the way, yet will be available should you want to modify the configuration.

Win98Se will know better how to deal with the hardware in your lap-top. Depending on how old of a copy of Win95 you have, it can be a real challenge to get it to work the way you want without a lot of tweaking, and patching.

Good luck on which ever way you go.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 600 total points
ID: 6930108
is there any run any disk compresion utility in your hdd like drivespace?

since you initial intention is to install a fresh new win95 OS. i suggest that you reformat everthing. you can obtain a bootdisk from www.bootdisk.com to perform formating.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:rayt333
ID: 6930346
Since you didn't say what version of Win95 was on the HD or what version you was trying to install, then I beleive you should look at the link that Steve posted. That may solve your problem.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Hyper8
ID: 6931203
Did you Fdisk before formatting?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:emery800
ID: 6938943
It sounds like you may have had drivespace invoked especially since it is a little old. You need to bootup with a bootdisk and run fdisk and report back what option number says you have. You may find the harddrive isn't very large and this needs to be considered to get you running. Also beware that you have a partition, whereas, its a compact that is controlling your setup into cmos and be careful as if you mess this up then you will have to download that application unless you already have it, this can put you dead in the water if you don't watch out. :>) Dave
0