Solved

system unstable, IRQL error on shutdown

Posted on 2002-04-09
6
402 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01

Hi,

Been using winxp without trouble for several months.  A few weeks ago got an 'IRQL_not_less_than_or_equal' message, which shut windows down.

Started getting this error every few days, then started getting it every time I shut the system down ('start', 'shut down', windows would look like it was closing and then would give me the IRQL message).

The only things I have added to the system recently was Intel AnyPoint Wireless Network and Roxio CD Creator 5.  Neither of these immeadiately caused any problem, but I wondered if installing them was related to this IRQL problem, so I uninstalled both.  Still got the error when closing windows.  Tried to go back to a restore point before this started happening but the restore points are gone! hmmm.

Not sure what to do, so I tried reinstalling xp.  Seemed to install ok but I still get the error message on shutdown and now it also hangs on 'Windows is starting up' for several minutes when booting up.  If I leave it alone it eventually boots up.

Any ideas on how to diagnose and fix this? If it helps, the IRQL error includes this at the bottom: 0x0000000a (0x000002Dc, 0x000000FF, 0x00000000, 0x804e9D48).

Thank you,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:ChrisAndrews
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
GUEEN earned 150 total points
Comment Utility
Did you patch?

http://www.roxio.com/en/support/roxio_support/customer_service/cs_common_questions.html



Some Gateway Notes:
This update is designed to update currently installed versions of Easy CD Creator 5.01 Basic for compatibility with Windows® XP. This update installs Windows XP-specific drivers and makes the necessary registry entries to allow Easy CD Creator 5.01 to operate correctly in Windows XP.

Use the following steps to download and install the patch.

Note: Please print this document before performing these steps.

Connect to the Internet.

In the Easy CD Creator 5 basic window, click web-checkup.

On the Roxio Web site, in the Windows Updates window, click Easy CD Creator.

In the Easy CD Creator Updates window, in the 5.0x Basic area, click Click here.

In the Update Easy CD Creator 5.0x Basic to add compatibility for Windows XP window, click xp_up_basic.exe.

Save the Xp_up_basic.exe file to the desktop. When complete, disconnect from the Internet.

On your screen, double-click the Xp_up_Basic icon.

In the Creator 5.0 Migration Wizard dialog box, click Yes.

In the Creator Migration Wizard dialog box, click Migration.

Files copy.

In the Creator 5.0 Migration Wizard dialog box, click Yes to restart the computer.



0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
Comment Utility
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

Please take a moment to revisit this question & reward your points or post additional commentary as appropriate.  If you've been helped, please choose the comment made by that expert to convert it to the Accepted Answer to then grade and close this question.  If more than one Expert helped you, Moderators may assist you in splitting these points, so please provide details if that is the case.  If no further action is taken with this question within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

<Points to shekerra>

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

-->  EXPERT INPUT with closing recommendations is always helpful and appreciated.

Thanks.
":0) Asta

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER**
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jgould
Comment Utility
Question has been closed as per recommendation

JGould-EE Moderator
0