[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

ASP POP3 Component

Posted on 2002-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I tested ASPPop3 component but am looking for another one.

Case:
1. I am writing a web-based email.
2. User does not want to delete messages on Pop3 server after downloading email.
3. User has a lot of messages that have large attachments (4MB up)

Problem:
1. User checks mail, all messages are downloaded into database.
2. User checks mail again.  I check to see if the messages on the server are already downloaded by matching MsgID.  However, in order to get the MsgID list using ASPPop3, I have to download the whole thing on the server (including attachments).  Downloading these messages (with 4MB attachments ..) takes a lot of time.
3. GetPopHeaders method of ASPPop3 does not get MsgID, it gets "Msg No" that is the order of messages on server.

What I need is a component that can get the MsgID: <akadfalkdk2@yahoo.com234> (not the "Msg No": 1, 2, 3...) without having download everything first.

Does anyone know any component that does so?

Thank you.

0
Comment
Question by:phuctran
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kahwoo
ID: 6930199
u can try this "Jmail" from www.dimac.net

well it is very well known may be u can check from its documentation
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kahwoo
ID: 6930201
however i am not sure whether it meets ur requirement

regards
kahwoo
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgorin
ID: 6930400
Yes, JMail allows you to download the headers without d/l the message.  The POP3 protocol itself determined that the messages or headers are retrieved by a numerical value.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 800 total points
ID: 6930486
strange.. I was able to fetch the message headar if i renmember correctly with asppop3.. :

...check these links for possible parts of codes:
http://www.aspin.com/home/tutorial/email
also http://www.corobori.com/emailwap1.asp have a great example by Luca Passini of usinge these 2 components (asppop3 and aspemail) made for wap..the asp coding
is the same to the HTML browsers (if you swich output from WML to HTML you'll get an HTML version)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:cstsang
ID: 6933443
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:phuctran
ID: 6949445
Silvers5,

Could you double check on that for me.  I could not find any information about that.  The only ID ASPPop3 fetches in header (using GetPopHeaders
    rem ******************************************
    rem * GetPopHeaders will automatically open
    rem *  the connection, grab the POP header
    rem *  information and return a variant array
    rem *  consisting of strings:
    rem *  Msg No, Subject, Date, From, Sender, To,
    rem *  Reply-to, and Size
    rem *  the more mail you have the longer it
    rem *  takes to pull this information
    rem ******************************************
is the order of the Msg (1, 2, 3, ...) that I don't need.

However, from one of the links above (I think it was yours) I found www.dynu.com but they don't have that method neither.  I got their email :
>>The latest version of DynuPOP3 now has GetUIDL method which returns a list of MsgID of messages on the POP server. This version has been released just today so please download at http://www.dynu.com/files/dynucom.zip
<<
They are fast (the next day after I sent email to them).  I will test DynuPOP3 when I have time.

But if ASPPop3 can do it, I would stick with it for now.  I don't want to change the code at this time.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:phuctran
ID: 7045726
I haven't tested the DynuPOP3 component.  However, it has been a long time.  I give points to Silvers5 because the links he provided give information to find that component.

Silvers5,
If you have time to find the information like you said "strange.. I was able to fetch the message headar if i renmember correctly with asppop3.. :", please help me.

Thanks.
0