Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

internet explorer toolbars

Posted on 2002-04-09
7
Medium Priority
?
181 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
i downloaded a program and it added  a toolbar underneath
the address bar of my ie 5.5 and i need to know how to get rid of it. The program doesn't show up in control panel add delete programs list. Is there a way to do this in the registry. An example of the type of toolbar im talking about is the yahoo companion toolbar or the excite toolbar.
0
Comment
Question by:Ryan9999
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
kahlean earned 800 total points
ID: 6930125
right click on the ie toolbar (links toolbar) and you will be able to see that the optional toolbar is listed there. uncheck the toolbar. this will do the trick for most toolbar.

best regards
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6930130
What is the name of the program?  I use a program called Download Accelerator, and it added a toolbar.  But it can be disabled by rilght clicking on a blank space of the menu bar and de-selecting the DA bar.  Maybe the same applies to you...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6930131
for the case of yahoo companion, you might to uninstall the program to remove the toolbar
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 6930133
Whoops, hi kahlean, beaten by two minutes it looks like, huh. LOL.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6930146
Hi leetutor,

things do get pretty fast here....LOL

Best Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Ryan9999
ID: 6930222
thanks a lot it showed up as accessories under links.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kahlean
ID: 6930242
you're welcom ryan999, glad i could help here

best regards
0