Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Browser's limitation

Posted on 2002-04-09
8
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
i'm using internet explorer 6.0

One of my users open my asp application using different profiles on the same machine (multiple browsers)

I'm using session method. After a while some of the asp pages displaying the incorrect profiles

Is it a limitation of the browser?

Can somebody point me a url that contains the limitation of the browser?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:megatshamsul
  • 6
8 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6931470
Is WindowsUpdate current for both the applicable operating system and browser?

Have you see and applied this very important patch?
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp

More shortly.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 200 total points
ID: 6931491
Description of Profile Assistant (Q220017)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q220017
http://msdn.microsoft.com/workshop/management/profile/profile_assistant.asp

Both IE 5.5 SP2 and IE6 require you to reinstall related Browser Plugins, more here:
Description of Internet Explorer Support for Netscape-Style Plug-ins (Q306790)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q306790

Also check ActiveX settings.

When you are downloading dynamic content that is generated through ASP pages or a Common Gateway Interface (CGI), Internet Explorer may seem to stop responding (hang) for up to five minutes and you may receive the following error message.
2147012894 Internet Client Error: Request Timeout

http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q279745

I believe this will help you resolve this.

Good luck,
":0)
Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6940817
Microsoft Security Bulletin MS02-015  
28 March 2002 Cumulative Patch for Internet Explorer
Originally posted: March 28, 2002
Summary
Who should read this bulletin: Customers using Microsoft® Internet Explorer
Impact of vulnerability: Two vulnerabilities, the most serious of which would allow script to run in the Local Computer Zone.
Maximum Severity Rating: Critical
Recommendation: Consumers using the affected version of IE should install the patch immediately.
Affected Software:
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.01
Microsoft Internet Explorer 5.5
Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0
More about this here:

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/treeview/default.asp?url=/technet/security/bulletin/ms02-015.asp

Let me know how you are doing here please.
Asta
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6969892
I believe I have provided you with what you need here.  Can you kindly give me some feedback, having spent quite some time on your request?

Thank you,
Asta
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6972099
Have you been helped here?  This item is still open today.

It is always appreciated when you ask questions here that you remain active and provide ongoing feedback to the expert who work to help you. If you have been helped here, please accept a comment and convert it to the accepted answer to grade and close this item.  If more is needed, let the participating expert(s) know.

Thank you,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6991391
Personally, I've been talking to myself here, and don't like wasting my time, so going to log off and "assume" I've helped.

Putting out a sign that says "GONE FISHING", much like the Asker of this question appears to have done.

":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:megatshamsul
ID: 6992491
sorry about that... i got 'something' that tight me up :)
anyway thanks again..
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 6994293
Nice surprise, happy to see I've been of some help to you.
Thanks,
":0) Asta
0