Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Programming Web in Delphi

Posted on 2002-04-09
4
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

Dear All !

I like to use Delphi. Because i have studied the syntax of Pascal before. I am only a amateur.

Now i want to create small WEB application. This applicaiton is used for below 100 users. They send information from branch to head office. Database is SQL Server 7.0, Win NT, WAN . My boss suggests ASP, because it seems popular. Whether i explain to him that ISAPI in Delphi could do everything like ASP in our work.

How about the security, the speed ... Please give me a bit advice.

Beginner


0
Comment
Question by:NamCit
4 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Motaz earned 40 total points
ID: 6930557
You can use ISAPI applications with ADO engine to connect to MS-SQL Server, I write CGI applications to connect to MS-SQL, and it works very fine and fast, ISAPI is more faster.

If you want to study Web development in Delphi you can download my E-Book Delphi programming guide, read Web development chapter: www.geocities.com/motaz1

Motaz
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jasonet
ID: 6930802
security?
You can find SSL at Indy9 Demo
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Lee_Nover
ID: 6930848
and about the speed ... with thread pooling ISAPI is faster than ASP (ASP uses thread pooling by default)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003043
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer from Motaz

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0