Solved

Can't ping my computer???

Posted on 2002-04-09
12
508 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
I am on a cable modem shared with 2 others through a linksys hub. Using any computer other than my own to ping my computer results in full packet loss. My computer is up and running.

My i.p. address is: 24.116.179.123

0
Comment
Question by:jimmyjoe
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 6930618
What about the other pcs?
can they ping eachother? can they ping a machine on the internet?
can you ping a machine on the internet?
can you ping yourself?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:noelh
ID: 6930629
can they ping eachother? yes
 can they ping a machine on the internet? yes
can you ping a machine on the internet? yes
can you ping yourself? yes

But no other computer can ping my computer, wether they are on my network or not.

My computer connects to the internet fine and can ping itself and other sites perfectly, but no other site can ping(connect) to mine.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 6930635
can you give the other IP addresses and all 3 subnet masks(yours and the other 2)?also the default gateway IP addresses?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:monsterrick
ID: 6930649
Do you have personal firewall installed on your PC?  Such as ZoneAlarm.  If so, try disable it and then ping again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyjoe
ID: 6930678
can you give the other IP addresses
My i.p. address is: 24.116.179.123
#2 = 24.116.49.53
#3 = 24.116.54.253

 and all 3 subnet masks(yours and the other 2)?
How do I look them up on WinXP?

also the default gateway IP addresses?
24.116.48.1

Do you have personal firewall installed on your PC?  Such as ZoneAlarm.  If so, try disable it and then
ping again.

No firewall software running. OS is WinXP.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 6930695
open an msdos command prompt.
the command is: ipconfig
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 200 total points
ID: 6930872
xp has a firewall
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 6930878
I do not know if the firewall on XP is enabled by default. I will ask if you can connect to a TCP/IP service on any of the other 2 pcs. If so, then there is no problem with the IP addresses and the subnet masks. And then we can conclude that your machine do not reply to ICMP echo requests. By the way, I can ping the other 2 machines from my PC but I cannot ping yours, either. So there should be a program on your PC that discards ICMP echo requests which may be the firewall on XP that 'stevenlewis' stated.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyjoe
ID: 6931032
So what can I do now?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 6931035
The program is Internet connection firewall
you should check the settings of it and maybe look at the manuals about it. I cannot give any further help as i do not have an XP machine.:(
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimmyjoe
ID: 6931037
XP's Firewall was the problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 6932626
jimmyjoe glad I could help
Steve
0