Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

getting user country

Posted on 2002-04-09
3
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-17
hello i want to find out if someone that is surfing is from the UK. i want to know this, because then i decide to show a user a UK targeted banner.

i now use this:

if (navigator.browserLanguage.substr(3,2) == "gb") || (navigator.browserLanguage.substr(3,2) == "ie"))

but, i discovered that most users use a united states browser and therefore their value of the substr(3,2) evaluates to "us". i can't display it to "us" users only, because this is way too much.

i hope this can be done through javascript, as i don't want to pull allot of resources on the server.

thanks

marcek
0
Comment
Question by:marcel42
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 6930550
I think it's better to check visitor's IP
Maybe you should think about CGI or PHP solution?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
avner earned 300 total points
ID: 6930571
try this

navigator.systemLanguage

navigator.userlanguage


0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:marcel42
ID: 6930837
navigator.userlanguage is the correct feature. in my post i mentioned that i was looking for a javascript solution. i think this will do. checking for IP is too advanced for my case. thanks for your help.
0