Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How Can I realize the 'paste' action by 'ctrl + V' in CEdit

Posted on 2002-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
326 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
  I can paste text to a CEdit control by the right-clickpopup menu. but how can I realize it by 'ctrl+V' with my keyword? thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Iaskyou
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 6931207
The Ctrl+V behaviour is standard. (=paste)

If it doesn't work for you it means it is captured somewhere else.
Sure your app's accelerator table isn't overriding the standard paste behaviour of Ctrl+V?

Bye.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crius earned 120 total points
ID: 6931568
You need to create a message handler for ID_EDIT_PASTE.

    ON_COMMAND(ID_EDIT_PASTE, OnEditPaste)

void MyClass::OnEditPaste()
{
    CWnd *pWnd;

    if(pWnd = GetFocus())
     pWnd->SendMessage(WM_PASTE, 0, 0);
}

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7014674
You have 15 open questions, all of which need your attention.  Many are posted at less than the recommended minimum of 50 points for easy questions.  The maximum per question is 500 points.  .  ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101, Netminder or Mindphaser will return to finalize these if they are still open in 7 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20244115.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20248672.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20252933.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20253383.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261042.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261024.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20261446.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278549.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278616.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20279154.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286865.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20291750.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293365.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20300317.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20301140.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0