Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

changing the IP address,Subnet mask for SunOS 5.7 after installation

Posted on 2002-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
2,657 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I have server Sun solaris v. 5.7,
I want to change the Subnet mask for the server.
what is the files that need change ?

if i want to change the IP address for the server ,
what is the files that need change ?

Thank you very mush
0
Comment
Question by:rami_tawfiq
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:chris_calabrese
ID: 6931055
/etc/inet/netmasks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6931903
Masks are in /etc/networks


To change ip address for interface hme0, check /etc/hostname.hme0, then edit /etc/hosts for the entry stated in the first file.

reboot to make changes, check it works.

Enjoy, oh, Chris is also right about the mask
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
yuzh earned 300 total points
ID: 6932776
Hi rami_tawfiq,

   The easy to change a server IP or system name, is to use /usr/sbin/sys-unconfig , command to undo your systems configuration, and then reboot your system.

   When system boot up, just following the screen to fill in all the new information about you system configuration.

   if you want to do it manually, backup the following files and then use vi to make the changes:

       /etc/nodename    #if you need to change the name of the machine
   /etc/hostname.interface    (eg hostname.hme0 )
   /etc/hosts                 # Update to reflect new name
   /etc/nsswitch.conf         # Update if your name resolution
   /etc/resolv.conf      
#Update if your name servers/domain changed (DNS only)
   /etc/defaultdomain   # set you default domain
  /etc/defaultrouter      # Set the default router's IP

  /etc/inet/networks             # Set your network name
  /etc/inet/netmasks             # Set your network number
  /etc/n/etc/net/ticots/hosts    # For the streams-level loopback
  /etc/ticlts/hosts       # For the streams-level loopback
  /etc/net/ticotsord/hosts  # For the streams-level loopback

  If you have no experience about this files, please make a backup before making the change. after

you edit all the file, reboot your system.

 =====
yuzh

   
0