[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Utility to migrate from Notes 4.6 to iNotes

Posted on 2002-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I want to convert/migrate lotus notes 4.6 applications to iNotes.  Is there any utility, which, when run on a notes 4.6 database, provide a report highlighting areas where changes would be required for the application to work on web
clients.

Any suggestions are highly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:umavathi2000
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6930825
Well, iNotes is only for mail.  

I dont think there is any tool that would say, or highlight the areas to which the changes have to be made on the application to be available on WEB.  You gotta open your application from a browser and test out all the functionalities to acheive that.

May be, there may be a tool...i would be interested to know too !

:-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
ID: 6930975
And.... Welcome to EE !
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 200 total points
ID: 6931234
You can convert, but you need to realign your application to inotes protocol. For better understanding check out these links for information on inotes.

http://www.lotus.com/home.nsf/welcome/inotes

http://notes.net/today.nsf/8a6d147cf55a7fd385256658007aacf1/2946b17a240cfcbd8525698500648d4f?OpenDocument

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 10859207
umavathi2000,
No comment has been added to this question in more than 740 days, so it is now classified as abandoned..
I will leave the following recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area:

RECOMMENDATION: Award points to HemanthaKumar http:#6931234

Any objections should be posted here in the next 4 days. After that time, the question will be closed.

Zvonko
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0