[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

asserts fail for C program

Posted on 2002-04-10
4
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
recently i write a program as API for simulation program. When the program is compile and dll file is built, there is error free. However, when the dll file is loaded by the simulation tool, there is an error related to assertion filure. So, may i know what is the possible reason so that. is it because i use a lot of array variable??

thanks a lot n regards
brandon
0
Comment
Question by:brandonngst
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Roshan Davis earned 800 total points
ID: 6930722
Specify the ASSERT line and line-number

also specify how u r loading that dll
static/dynamic ?

If dynamic specify the code also.....

In these 3 areas may find the errors
Just like exported function problems

Roshmon

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:thienpnguyen
ID: 6930795
Something must consider

1. The mangle name in C++
2. The calling convention : __stdcall or __cdecl ?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
ID: 7012021
Dear brandonngst

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to accept

     "roshmon"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7027882
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0