Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DNS , WINS and DHCP Service in Windows2000 AD domain

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
149 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Hi
I would like to know how to configure my network environment.
I have an Active Directory Domain (just migrated) which is composed of 60 PCs. The clients OS is 80% W2000 and 20% WNT and Wx. I don't have any DHCP installed at the moment. I have WINS Service configured on a W2000 Member Server. This is my idea of how to configure network components.

SERVER SIDE
DHCP Server
Implemented on a W2000 server to provide DNS integration with old operating systems. Further I will easily change client IP address configuration.
WINS Server
Installed on a W2000 member server
DNS Server
Installed on a W2000 DC. It's configured to forward to my ISP DNS queries that it's unable to solve

CLIENT SIDE
DHCP request to obtain IP configuration.
Each client is configured to have the WINS ip address.
AS DNS configuration the client obtains my local server DNS IP for Primary and ISP DNS for Secondary.

Is everything OK?
My local DNS will cache external DNS queries?
Please give me any suggestions...
0
Comment
Question by:fmalinve
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
geoffryn earned 600 total points
ID: 6931522
That setup is pretty much correct.  You are required to have DNS on your 2000 DC anyway.  The only trick to forwarding DNS queries to the Internet is to delete the root zone (.0 in DNS admin and then configure the forwarders.  Your clients should NOT have the external DNS entry provided to them by DHCP, only the internal.  Similarly, the servers should point only to the internal DNS as well and rely on the DNS server to forward request.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fmalinve
ID: 6931579
Geoffryn,
Why my clients don't need to have the external DNS entry as the secondary DNS? I mean, If the DC which provides DNS resolution fails (maintenance...) , clients will be able to browse the Internet, at least. What do you think?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6931617
Windows 2000 does not strictly adhere to the DNS order for lookups.  If you put ISP DNS on the client, you can experience delays and/or login issues to your DC.  2000 always uses the last successful DNS server for its next lookup.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956107
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20223987.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20263865.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286892.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20289573.html




*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:geoffryn
ID: 6960202
(sigh...part 2)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6966033
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
0