Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Double Cursor in the JPanel

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, I have a JPanel containing JComboboxes, JTextFields and JButtons. Users will enter values in these components and after that they have to 'Click' or 'Enter' one JButton to proceed further.

The problem is that at some scenario's, two cursors are blinking in two components (any of the JComboBoxes or JTextFields). Is there any way to remove the cursor from any of these components??

I tried 'dispose' and 'show' and it is restoring the defaulf JPanel, but it is very slow. I need an alternative way to handle this problem.

Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:vijaynatraj
6 Comments
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 6930862
Have you tried requestFocus()?
Two blinking cursors sounds strange, can we see your code.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
yongsing earned 800 total points
ID: 6932878
I had encountered the same problem before. It seems to happen when you call requestFocus() before calling setVisible(true).
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6956643
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if still open in seven days.  Please post closing recommendations before that time.

Question(s) below appears to have been abandoned. Your options are:
 
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20142163.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20278718.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20284989.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286898.html


To view your locked questions, please click the following link(s) and evaluate the proposed answer.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20240921.html

*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations if this item remains inactive another seven (7) days.  If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643 
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed here -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @7 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thank you everyone.
 
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:yongsing
ID: 6957638
Why are you awarding me the points? Nobody has solved the questioner's problem here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vijaynatraj
ID: 6957791
The actual problem is 'cos of what u have specified..calling the requestFocus() before setvisible(true). Actually, if u call the requestFocus() on any component before making it visible, this problem is coming. Ur comment has actually lead me to solve the problem. thanks for that.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6957793
Thank you very much, vijaynatraj for returning with this great news and for finalizing this question.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0