Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Get value from form submit using image

Posted on 2002-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
289 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Hi,

I am using images as a method of submitting a form. This is because images look so much better than a grey button :-) Each image is designed to submit the form and process it depending upon the button clicked.

However, after submitting the form the asp page that receives it is unable to retrieve the value of the submit image. I know that using an ordinary button the value is passed along with the form and is retrievable using Request.Form("buttonname"). This doesn't seem possible with images despite spending days trying!

The only way around this problem that I can find is to use the image.x properties to determine which image has indeed been clicked by its click coordinates.

Is there a simpler way using the value parameter or is complication the only way? :-)

Thanks,
David.
0
Comment
Question by:DSE
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:CJCraft
ID: 6931110
When you use images in a FORM they return thier NAME attribute along with a coordinate value pair (x,y) showing where on the image the user clicked (hey, wasn't *my* idea!).

For example, here's the GET line from an HTML document with two images in the FORM:
http://myserver/myweb/whichimage.asp?image2.x=74&image2.y=35

Since you may not know which items will be returned (image1 or image2) you need to change your ASP code a bit to 'walk' through the returned items from the FORM:

<%

for each varItem in Request.QueryString
   Response.Write varItem & "=" ' display NAME attribute
   Response.Write Request(varItem) & "<P>" ' display VALUE attribute
next

%>
0
 

Author Comment

by:DSE
ID: 6932407
Thanks CJCraft...I should have elaborated some more...I am passing the form values and image names using POST. This is because we can't allow anyone to access the pages using parameters in the URL.

The problem seems to be that the name values are "lost" during the submission using POST.

Thnaks for any suggestions,

David.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
slamhound earned 200 total points
ID: 6933218
Create a hidden field called something like ImageName. When you click on an image, use some JavaScript to write the image name to the new hidden field before the form is submitted.

This could be like
onclick="document.ImageName.Value='submitImageOne.gif'"

Or, if you're already using the onclick to submit form send it to a JavaScript funciton that will first place the relevant value in the hiddn field and then submit the form.

onclick="jumpme(submitImageOne.gif)"

<script language="Javascript">
function jumpme(img){
  document.ImageName.Value=img
  form.myform.submit()
}
</script>
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 8831055
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Answer by slamhound
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0