Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win2k Login Problem

Posted on 2002-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I am using win2k pro.

Once i start my system up to the logon screen there is no problem. but after that it's only blue screen. System gets hang

Not able to get into my Desktop.

If i choose the Safe Mode option while login the system gets in without any trouble.

I've activated the automatic logon option in TweakUI. I've been using the TweakUI for a long time. This is the first time i am facing problem like this.

Can any one suggest me a solution for this.

0
Comment
Question by:guyteen
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:neostudio
ID: 6930925
Hi,
i had the same thing but i had no TweakUI installed !!
i skipped this blue screen by pressing ENTER 3 times then ESC 2 times !!


you will then go to the desktop, if this was it, then you have a curropted DLL, sorry cant remember the name !!

maybe..
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6931060
While in safe mode try this

Go to Start > Run type in

sfc /scannow

If this doesn't work scan for virus's




The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rburton
ID: 6931771
You might try booting into safe mode and uninstalling the video driver in device manager and then try booting normally and let windows reinstall. It may be that your profile is trying to load an incompatable setting.

regards,

r
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6931953
You can try this if the above proposed solutions don't work.

1.) from safe mode use add/remove programs to repair IE(iexplore or explorer may have become corrupted and this MAY resolve that)

2.)Can you get msconfig from an XP system? If so, then do so(if not then get it from a win98 system), and copy it to your system32 folder. Reboot to safe mode, run msconfig by clicking start run and typing in msconfig, click OK and msconfig should then open. The XP version runs better than the win98 version on win2k. Win98 version of msconfig generates a lot of errors when starting on win2k, although it works fine once it's open. XP version however, does not generate any errors whatsoever but, the XP specific options are greyed out and cannot be accessed.

 Click the services tab, check the box that says "hide all Microsoft services", after that click the disable all services button, this will disable all third party services(mcafee, norton,vnc, diskeeper, etc,etc), reboot, booted fine? Then recheck services one at a time until you've found the culprit.

The above didn't work? Then open msconfig again and click the startup tab, unchecked one at a time and reboot after each unchecked until system boots fine.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
myself7 earned 150 total points
ID: 6941053
Boot into safe mode, remove any program from
%your profile%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
%All Users profile%\Start Menu\Programs\Startup
Remove anything from the registry brach:
My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

Then try again. If it failed, there must be some error in device drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:guyteen
ID: 6941363
Thanks, This trick helped me to get into my desktop.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6941573
So the service that got disabled when you did this was your anti-virus?

And if you did this:

My Computer\HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Run

you probably disabled some things that are either needed or should be left running at boot. So, the orginal problem still exists and all you did was disable it from existing at boot time. If/when you initiate the program thats causing the problem the freezing will return.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 6941575
eeeerrrr,,, sorry, I meant that freezing and or BSOD's could occur.

Cheers.
0