?
Solved

How to disable Parameter passing window in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2002-04-10
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi ,
I would like to disable the parameter passing window in crystal reports,as i am already sending the parameters thro the VB programme,i am sending around 7 parameters to the reports during runtime,but still that window appears.
Please find the solution.
0
Comment
Question by:mmachar
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6931337
WHat code are you using to pass the parameters?

One of the options on the call to CR is to prompt or not for parameters.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 150 total points
ID: 6931521
Someone recently asked the exact same question here.  You could save on points by quickly browsing or searching through the previously asked questions before posting your own.

The answer I gave for that one was that it is not necessary to define parameters in Crystal.  If you do, I think it is difficult, if not impossible to prevent the prompt from appearing.

Instead of parameters, create formula fields.  Then, in your code, just as you'd set the parameters, do:

Report1.Formulas(0) = "Cust_ID=5"
Report1.Action .......

Make sure to remove the parameters from the report, or you will still get the prompt.
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 6932922
I pass parameters routinely without a prompt.  It is simply done through the CR control but each one is slightly different.

mlmcc
0