Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

video cable

Posted on 2002-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-29
I currently have a Sony Viao laptop.  My question is concerning the iLink.  Is there a cable I can buy so I can transfer my 8mm tapes to my laptop or do I have to buy a digital video camera?
0
Comment
Question by:jynx
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:davids8
ID: 6930909
The iLink (Firewire) connector is a digital pathway.  It needs digital input.  So you need to be able to digitize your video.

Have you thought about using a video capture card - this will take an analogue signal (video) and digitize it.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 300 total points
ID: 6930968
I have one of these:

http://www.dazzle.com/products/vidcr.html

and use it to capture video/audio from my 8mm camcorder to my PC via the USB port.  I'm very happy with it.

The quality is not a high as you get with a DV camera but if you already have 8mm (which is analog) the way to get it into a computer is to digitize it and this unit does a nice job.
0