Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is the quickest/easiest way to test if a recordset has been updated, when it is bound to a datagrid.

Posted on 2002-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
152 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
I have a datagrid that is bound to a recordset.

Before the user hits the save button and I do the updatebatch command on the recordset, they could hit the search button again and refresh the resultset!!!

To prevent this I want to issue an error message if the recordset has been updated but not saved when the search button is pressed.

What is the easiest and neatest way to do this ?

VB6 ADO recordset.
0
Comment
Question by:philhill
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
RichW earned 100 total points
ID: 6930964
The easiest way is to set a variable as a flag when they first click the search button, and check for that value each time they click the search button.  If the value isn't what you want it to be then kick off a error message and turn off the sub with an Exit Sub.

Set a variable as a Long, and set it to zero (0).  Each time they go into the click event of the search button test for the variable to see if it's >0.  Inside the click event say variable = variable + 1.

This way they can only go into the click event once.

If the variable is >0 then give a msgbox and do a Exit Sub.

That's about the easiest way I can think of.

Hope that helps.
RichW


0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6931823
Search command moves the current record, ADO does an update every time you edit/add a record and you move to other one.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 6931937
what about begintrans and committrans  ?

use commit only in save button , and on search button use
rollback
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:philhill
ID: 6933559
RichW got it half right.
I solved it on my own in the end by checking old and new
values every time the beforecolumn_update method is called
if there was a difference in any of the values I set a boolean flag (datagridupdated = True).  Then when clicking the search button checked this flag a gave a chance to save.  After the search button is clicked always reset the flag to False again.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 6933712
Thanks, but I would've preferred you gave it to someone else considering you gave me a C.

You changed the event from Click to Beforecolumn_Update, and you changed the type from Long to Boolean.  How is that getting it half right?

You asked for the easiest way to stop users from clicking search more than once, and I gave you an idea for a method to use.





0
 

Author Comment

by:philhill
ID: 6933769
Your answer would have been fine for a single data item in the datagrid, but when you have hundreds of rows and columns its not really practicle to save the values of each and compare them.

Anyway why are you complaining you got the points !!!
Get a life as well.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 6933821
philhill, please, read guidelines regarding on how to grade an answer. Maybe this time it was not for an "A" but sure it wasn't for a "C". At least, RichW did puts you in right track.
Cheers
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 6933926
Who told you to save the values of each??  I told you to set a variable flag for when you go in, and check the flag each time.  This is essentially what you're doing with the Boolean.  You're checking the flag each time you go in.

Thanks anyway, minus the smart-ass comments.

RichW
0