Solved

Performance Analysis

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
210 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
I've got to take a look at a HP-UX box tomorrow morning and determine if it needs to be upgraded. Now I'd guess that a df will tell me about disk space and a top will give me an idea of what is going on in general.

Can anyone suggest how I can get a more detailed idea of what is going on on this machine? Some sort of performance monitor and/or logging is what I need I guess. Has to come standard with HP-UX.

TIA
M


0
Comment
Question by:mravell
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
chris_calabrese earned 100 total points
ID: 6931050
The only thing that comes standard with HP-UX is 'sar'.

Other HP tools performance tools, Glance Plus and Vantage Point Performance (aka Perfmon), are extra $$$$.

On the other hand, good old 'top' can be had for free from http://hpux.cs.utah.edu/
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 6932226
> .. more detailed idea of what is going on on this machine?

ps -ef
netstat -an
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:haeger
ID: 7004481
A tool that doesn't come with HP-UX but runs on it and is free is BigBrother http://www.bb4.com.
It can be configured to look at almost anything on your machine. I use it to monitor (and graph) cpu-time, memory, diskspace, mailtraffic, net-statistics, communication to external machines, dns, the message-log and so on. It's a magnificent tool that hopefully will remain free for quite some time although Quest just purchased it.

Do check it out. If you have basic unix understanding you'll have it up and running within an hour.

.haeger
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sandra_8309
ID: 7053019
mravell, can you click this link: about diablo ii

http://www.experts-exchange.com/gamesgen/Q_20229131.html
&provide some feedback

0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:tfewster
ID: 7833679
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this Topic Area.
I will leave a recommendation for this question in the Cleanup topic area as follows:

- Answered by chris_calabrese

Please leave any comments here within the next 7 days

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER !

tfewster (I don't work here, I'm just an Expert :-)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:modulo
ID: 7909023
Finalized as proposed

modulo

Community Support Moderator
Experts Exchange
0