Solved

Disable "print" on context menu in IE

Posted on 2002-04-10
7
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
Right, as the topic says, I am fed up with the "Print" option being so close to the "Refresh" option...  I play an online game, where you have to refresh quite a bit (just the individual frames), and I am sick of hitting "Print" by mistake..hehehe

But where do I start?  

Is this possible?  

I know I can turn the context menu off with the registry, but that is too much (as I need the context->refresh)

Is it possible to get a handle to the menu?

I  have started out at 50 points, incase the answer is a resounding "No this isn't possible", but obviously for a working example, I will go up much higher ;-)

Thanks!  Hope someone can help!!

Tim.
0
Comment
Question by:TimYates
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:kretzschmar
kretzschmar earned 50 total points
ID: 6931052
press ctrl-r instead of using the context menue :-))
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6931068
that doesn't work...it refreshes the whole page ;-)

hehehe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6931111
was just kidding :-))
well, no idea yet
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6931182
I know =)  Hee hee...it made me chuckle...I even tried it... hee hee....FISHED IN!!! =)
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 100 total points
ID: 6932168
you could do your own ie using twebbrowser and disable the webbrowsers popmenu and add you own with just refresh etc what you need for this game.

i havent tested this with the refresh before so cant say for sure if it refreshes the whole page or not (which i gather you dont want)what are you wanting to refresh ?is it just one frame?


procedure TForm1.MessageLoop(var Msg: TMsg; var Handled: Boolean);
var
 mouse:Tpoint;
begin
if msg.hwnd = webbrowser1.Handle then
  begin
   if (Msg.Message = WM_RBUTTONDOWN) or (Msg.Message = WM_RBUTTONUP)
   then begin
    handled:=True;
     getcursorpos(Mouse);
    popupmenu1.popup(Mouse.x,Mouse.y);
   end
  else Handled := False; //not rbutton
 end
else
Handled := false; //not webbrowser msg
end;

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin
Application.OnMessage := MessageLoop;
end;

procedure TForm1.refresh1Click(Sender: TObject);
var vinput : olevariant;
begin
vinput := 0;
webbrowser1.Refresh2(vinput);
end;
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 6936513
I think that refreshes the whole page...

Also, I want other people to be able to use my hook thing, and I don't want them to have to download my "reduced capability" browser...  More run my small app to hook IE and disable Print...

Hmmm...I guess this is really hard...
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:TimYates
ID: 8552479
Hee hee...this was sooo long ago :-)

Thanks for the help everyone :-)

Back to the Java forum for me ;-)

See you all soon!

Tim.
0