Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

aspnet_wp.exe could not be launched because the username and/or password supplied in the processModel section of the config f

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
2,273 Views
Last Modified: 2007-11-27
aspnet_wp.exe could not be launched because the username and/or password supplied in the processModel section of the config file are invalid.

I need more here than the links that will come up from doing a search for this on Google.com. I really need more a simple step by step explanation of how to fix the problem.

I have tried the those links but either I don't understand something or I am doing something wrong trying to follow them.

If you can help or show me to somewhere than can I would really appreciate it.

Thank you,
Chris Craft
0
Comment
Question by:CJCraft
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Sakr earned 800 total points
ID: 6931175
By default ASP.NET runs the ASP.NET worker process using a
non-adminitrative windows account called "ASPNET".  This restricts what
an ASP.NET application can do on a machine -- and requires
administrators to explicitly grant security permissions. =20

However, on Windows Domain Controller machines (this includes the
Windows Small Business Server product) the ASPNET account cannot be used
-- since non-administrative local accounts cannot be created and used
(the security policy of a Windows Domain Controller machine prevents
this). =20

If you attempt to use the default ASPNET account when running an ASP.NET
page on a Windows Domain Controller, the worker process will fail to
start -- most likely with an error message similar to the one below:=20

  "aspnet_wp.exe could not be launched because the username and/or
password supplied in the processModel section of the config file are
invalid"

To fix this, it is necessary to configure ASP.NET to instead use the
LocalSystem account after setup.  This is done by modifying the
<processModel> tag within the Machine.Config configuration file
installed in the below location:

   c:\Windows\Microsoft.Net\Framework\V1.0.3705\Config\Machine.Config

By default you will find that the <processModel> configuration tag has a
"userName" attribute set to the value: "MACHINE".  Changing this value
to "SYSTEM" will cause ASP.NET to instead use the LocalSystem account
when executing.  This account *does* have permission to run on Windows
Domain Controllers.

After making the change to the Machine.Config XML file, save it, and
then restart IIS (iisreset).  ASP.NET will then be using the LocalSystem
account to run its worker process, and ASP.NET will function fine on
domain controllers.


you cann add also any other admin account
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:CJCraft
ID: 6931372
Is there a way I can get it to work without having to give it high level credititials? We are a little uncomfortable about having it run in that context.

I am trying to implement the following:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q315158

Thanks again,
Chris Craft
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 6931558
Unfortunately, there is no workaround this problem right now. MS is under lot of heat because of this issue. As the knowledgebase article suggested, the best of the worst is to create an account that has enough previleges to run ASP.Net service.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:CJCraft
ID: 6932206
You guys are right I just had to suffer through and do what

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q315158
said do, it wasn't that bad after I did it.

Thanks everyone,
Chris Craft
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 6932237
It seems with this approach, MS is preparing for Windows .NET server family where they are tryig to separate Domain Controllers from Web Servers. Seems like more on the lines of their tightening the secutity policies.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:CUTTHEMUSIC
ID: 6935006
0