Solved

Poor performance on laptop

Posted on 2002-04-10
12
331 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
I have a Toshiba 460CDT Satellite Pro and have recently upgraded the memory from 64 to 160 RAM. Unfortunatelt there appears to be no improvement in performance. It runs slow and takes an inordinate length of time to navigate from programme to programme and function to function. The hard drive space shows that there is 1 gigabyte free-space. Can you suggest how we might improve the performance or how we can check why it is not performing at anything like the speed anticipated or required?
0
Comment
Question by:helipak
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6931344
Adding RAM to a system will ONLY help performance if LACK OF RAM was the problem.  With a 460CDT, the CPU is a Pentium 166!  By today's standards that is SLOOOOOOWWWWWWWW!  There is NOTHING you can do about this other than purchase a new laptop.  Most entry level laptops today have 1GHz CPUs and so the performance jump is going to be significant.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
ID: 6931411
Jhance is correct on that.
What O/S are you running?
Of the Microsoft O/S's Win98 should be the Max you would
want to install. If you install WinME or higher there will
be a big perfomance problem if the thing starts at all.

Linux and it's friends are about the only O/S's running
with any performance on the older machines.

You might try to strip your O/S down to only the minimum.
remove all un-needed TSR's and drivers. Reduce the O/S
overhead.

Thier is nothing you can do Hardware wise except to buy a new Laptop.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 200 total points
ID: 6931608
I would also consider doing a chkdsk, defrag and
 I would run the Start-windows update to make sure that you have the newest updates.

In addition Cleanup the startup stuff. In win98/Win ME/Win XP -  Do a Start - Run - msconfig, startup Tab , or for win95 , NT or win2k,
Download the Startup COP a free pcmag utility from
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,,77594,.html
 Run it and it will show you everything that is listed in all the possible startup
                        places, and allow you to disable things one at a time until the problem is eliminated.
 A lot of probelms are caused by excess old baggage - programs that have not been properly  un-installed. Startup Cop will eliminate leftovers and un-wanted programs that you no longer want.
Older Antivirus programs and Norton Utilities have been known to cause problems
try disabling them also !

Update and run 2 good, updated antivirus program- Norton, McAffee etc.
 
 Then run SFC from the Start-run command, and have it fix any broken files.

ALso check into getting driver updates for ALL of your hardware, BIOS, VGA, motherboard etc.

Do a Defrag from SAFE mode !

Make sure that each partition has at least 15% free space.

Check your swap file settings.

You may try doing a scanreg /fix from a DOS prompt.
Scanreg /opt  also.


You may try doing a scanreg /restore from a DOS prompt
and select a registry date from before the problem started.

 Check the IE version and try to do a repair from the add/remove in the Control panel - choosing remove  gives you a repair option.


 these are some tools that will benefit anyone trying to solve problems.
                                         http://support.microsoft.com/support/windows/tools/98Tools.asp
                        http://support.microsoft.com/support/tshoot/tshooterlist.asp?TPR=w98&SD=SO&LN=EN-US
http://support.microsoft.com/isapi/support/apgts/apgts.dll

In Internet Explorer, go to Tools>Internet Options, click the Settings button, then the Viuew Objects button and remove everything except the CV3 class file.

Now click the Advanced tab and check the box that says "disable script debugger"

Go to Start>Run, type msconfig, click the startup tab and uncheck Machine Debug Manager.

   I hope this helps
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6931695
If you are running a MS Office product, do a search for FindFast. If it is found, remove it by following the directions here:

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q158705
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Jason_S
ID: 6932113
If running 98, run msconfig, and look at the Startup tab.  Remove anything that you do not need, or want to run.  This may free up some of the CPU resources.  Also try running SFC to look for missing, or corrupted files.  How long since the machine was clean installed?  Look to remove unnecessary software's and disable things like screen savers, and Active desktop style applications.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6932355
HELLO! "EXPERTS"???  

This is a Pentium 166!!  It's going to be SLOW no matter what.  

(When was the last you you worked on a P166?)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 6932482
I have a Compaq Deskpro with a P133 that I use with Win98 pretty regularly. It really isn't that bad. It 's not my main computer, but a 166 laptop should not be considered "useless" yet.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 6932550
I'm sorry to hear that....  I can't tolderate anything slower than 800MHz these days....  Unless, of course, it's running RedHat Linux.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:magarity
ID: 6932574
"Slow" is a relative term; Are you comparing the speed to your relatively new desktop or to how it performed with the same software not long ago?  

It would have seemed fast when it was new, but as has been pointed out, this machine can't be compared to something new.  Is the slowdown is recent and compared to itself or just slow in general compared to some other computer?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:highstar1
ID: 6934265
Lots of uses for old machines. I use them all the time.
I have a Pentium 100 that I use for testing and experiments. It also can be used as a wordprocessor, database entry, and simple spreadsheets. It is amazing
how many uses I find for it. I woundn't trade it for my
Pentium 4 1.6Ghz or my Sun Ultra 64bit machines.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8969401
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Delete/No Refund
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
============================
0