Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

8 button gamepad driver for XP

Posted on 2002-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
2,052 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have an AGILER 8 button gamepad and XP professional as OS. while I was using windows 98 I had a driver (KYE07) for my gamepad.

shortly I need a driver for my gamepad that can operate under XP.
0
Comment
Question by:attilamm
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 6933105
Quite frankly everything I found concering a driver for XP indicates that there isn't one. Seems like quite a few other people are looking for this driver and it just doesn't seem to exist. I believe this company was either the vendor or the supplier and there is now listing for gamepads. http://www.sysgration.com/

Unfortunately I believe it looks like your out of luck. Bummer. :>(


The Crazy One
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kyokugenryu
ID: 6935003
Try use others manufacturer 8-buttons win2000 gamepad drivers like creative, genius, rockfire,etc. they sometimes might works. my 12-buttons gamepad works fine using creative cobra2 drivers under winxp, even it is not manufacture by it.. just try it.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
clare128 earned 150 total points
ID: 8362610
I have found one!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! (Sorry getting a bit over excited)

I have an agiler 8 button gamepad too and have got windows xp professional and have found a driver after long search that works and has all eight buttons!

Anyway if you go to http://www.a4tech.com.tw/ftp.html and go down to GP-11 and install it. After this the game contollers will pop up. Scroll down through the list until u find the A4 tech wheel gamepad and select it.your pc will then open the device driver-new hardwear found menus and just click install and auto detect to install the device drivers.

And then just calibrate and voilour!

luv clare
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:akboss
ID: 8969447
============================
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept clare128 's comment as answer
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
akboss
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 

Author Comment

by:attilamm
ID: 8983532
it's been a year since I asked the question...

sorry clare128 but I've found one, 8 months ago...

whatever, thanx for helpin'
0