Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

extern static

Posted on 2002-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Could some one explain me the significance of extern static variable. Also a situation when i would use this.

Thanks
ilikenine
0
Comment
Question by:ilikenine
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 200 total points
ID: 6931523
errrr,

well extern says to the compiler that a variable exists in another place (not the file it is extern'ed in, the linker will resolve this)

static says that the variable is local to the file it is in a can not be seen outside the file (obj), i.e. you should not be able to extern to a variable declared like:

static int va1

so your statment appears to say that the externaly referenced variable can only be seen in the file the statement is in (static can also mean other things in classes etc). this i suppose makes sense, although extern implies static in this context.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Axter
ID: 6932088
Using static for file scope is depricated.

static int va1; //Depricated

Instead do the following:

namespace
{
int val;
}

This is the correct method for new code.

you can still use static keyword for function scope.

void MyFunction(void)
{
static int val;//Not depricated
}
0