?
Solved

Component unidentified in DLL

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
Medium Priority
?
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello When i drop XAplayer Component on a form it everything works

But when i try to use the same code from the form in my DLL it wont work..

This is the complete working code on the form
//////////////////////////

unit Unit1;

interface

uses
  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,
  Dialogs, ComCtrls, ExtCtrls, XAPlayer, StdCtrls;

type
  TForm1 = class(TForm)
    Button1: TButton;
    XAPlayer1: TXAPlayer;
    procedure Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
  private
    { Private declarations }
  public
    { Public declarations }
  end;

var
  Form1: TForm1;

implementation

{$R *.dfm}


procedure TForm1.Button1Click(Sender: TObject);
//Var
//Player: XAPlayer.TXAPlayer;
Begin
//Player:= Nil;

   XAPlayer1.LoadXAudio;
   XAPlayer1.InputOpen ('C:\charlie rich - the most beautiful girl.mp3');
   XAPlayer1.play;
end;


procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);
begin

end;

end.
////////////////////

I include the XAPlayer in my uses.
Thanks in advance DB
0
Comment
Question by:Dinkleburger
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6931377
maybe you must use the registerclass-method in somewhere in your  dll-modul
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:geobul
ID: 6931495
Perhaps you have to create it first using its Create method.

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6932064
good point, geo :-)
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 6933152
Hi geo
Do you mean create the Component?
the component is called XAPlayer, if so
can you show me what the create code should look like
Thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
geobul earned 80 total points
ID: 6933217
Hi,
It depends on what parameters Create method needs. For visual controls the usual syntax is:

Var
  Player: TXAPlayer;
....
Begin
 Player := TXAPlayer.Create(Form1);
 // or Player := TXAPlayer.Create(nil);
 try
  Player.Parent := Form1; // important for visualization
  ....//use it here
 finally
  Player.Free; // free the object at last
 end;
end;

--------
hi meikl :-)

Regards, Geo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Dinkleburger
ID: 6933512
Thanks for that it works now the Mp3 is playing without user interface Cool
DB
0