[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Icons in TreeView

Posted on 2002-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
My TreView shows icons with black background.
I made background transparent, it looks transparent in Windows Explorer and I want it to be transparent in my TreeView. This is the code:

  g_himl = ImageList_Create(16, 16, ILC_COLOR4, 1, 1);
  hicon = LoadIcon(g_hInst, MAKEINTRESOURCE(ICO_MyComp));
  iMyComp = ImageList_AddIcon(g_himl, hicon);
  DeleteObject(hicon);
  TreeView_SetImageList(g_hwndTree, g_himl, VSIL_NORMAL);
0
Comment
Question by:shvetsov
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Roshan Davis
ID: 6933036
U have to specify ILC_COLOR'X' depending on the no. of colors used in the icon.

If 256 color icon is used, u have to specify ILC_COLOR8

if 16 color icon - ILC_COLOR4 can use


One mistake is also in the code - that compliling error

"TreeView_SetImageList(g_hwndTree, g_himl, VSIL_NORMAL)"

correct is
TreeView_SetImageList(g_hwndTree, g_himl, TVSIL_NORMAL)

GOOD LUCK


0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
makerp earned 300 total points
ID: 6941297
image_list.Create(13,13,ILC_COLOR4|ILC_MASK,3,1);
0