Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Radio Button CheckedChanged event not firing in ASP.NET

Posted on 2002-04-10
5
Medium Priority
?
4,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello all,
      I am having a problem with radio buttons on an aspx
page.  I have 6 buttons grouped under the name
of "Language"  I have code in the aspx.vb CheckedChange
event for each of the radio buttons.  When I click on the
radio button IE does a round trip to the server, but the
code in the event is not being executed.  I set a
breakpoint in each of the first line of the CheckedChange
subroutines, but the breakpoint is also not being
triggered.  The AutoPostBack property is set to True for
each of them.  Any ideas what I'm doing wrong?

Thanks much.
0
Comment
Question by:edc
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:naveenkohli
ID: 6931588
Have you wired up your radio buttons to the page. Meaning have you registered these radio buttons with the page to recieve the notifications.
For example if you have added radio button with id "myRadio"

myRadio.CheckedChanged += new System.EventHandler(OnRadioChecked);

OnRadioChecked will be your event handling function.

Sorry about C# code... I don't do VB.Net
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:edc
ID: 6931597
Hi naveenkohli,
  I am in fact using VB.net, and I'm not sure if there is an equivalent function in VB.net.  In reading the documentation it looks as if this is done automatically.  If anyone does know, please share.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
naveenkohli earned 200 total points
ID: 6931649
They are automatically wired if AutoEventWireup attribute is set to true at the top of your aspx page. By default, it is set to false. That means you have you will have to register the event handlers explicitly. What value are you using for this attribute.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 8831057
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:
Accept Answer by naveenkohli
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
GaryC123
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0