Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Register a DLL by setup of the program

Posted on 2002-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
When I run a setup off my program an error appears sqaying that it can't register the msado25.tlb file.
I chose "ignore" and the program seems to work fine.
Although is not nice to distribute the setup with an error.
How can I solve it?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:asimoes
2 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mdougan earned 400 total points
ID: 6931675
Are you distributing the ADO files separately, or are you distributing them through the MDAC_TYP.EXE self-extracting install program?

According to Microsoft, you are bound by the license agreement to only distribute ADO runtime components through including this MDAC_TYPE.EXE in your install and not through including the individual ADO files.

So, if you're not distributing ADO through MDAC_TYPE.EXE then doing so will probably stop this error from occuring, and would keep you in compliance with Microsoft's license agreement......
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rkot2000
ID: 6931676
you should not distribute this dll in the first place.
if you need to distribute ado you need to use mdac_...exe to install ado.

this dll should be removed from the package.

full info

When you use a package that you created with the Package and Deployment Wizard (PDW) to install a Visual Basic application, you may receive the following error message (or similar) during the installation:

Unable to register MSADO15.TLB
This error message may reference any of the following files:
MSADO15.TLB
MSADO20.TLB
MSADO21.TLB
MSADO25.TLB

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q299645
 
0