Solved

How to open Excel in JSP

Posted on 2002-04-10
6
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
Hi,
I want to open Excel application by clicking on link which should open the file which is in <table><tr><td> format.

I could able to do it by setting content type but the worksheet is opening in the browser itself and not as a seperate excel application.
0
Comment
Question by:rajendra_rathod
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
cheekycj earned 50 total points
ID: 6931935
I am not sure if this is accomplishable.  If the mime type is registered to open in the browser it will unless you specify that the file is of an unknown type.

Try various ms-excel content types and file extension combos.

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ajitm
ID: 6971724
I think this depends on versions of browser as well as plugins. So the same plugin with different version behaves differently with the same browser.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6973980
ADMINISTRATION WILL BE CONTACTING YOU SHORTLY.  Moderators Computer101 or Netminder will return to finalize these if they are still open in 14 days.  Experts, please post closing recommendations before that time.

Below are your open questions as of today.  Questions which have been inactive for 21 days or longer are considered to be abandoned and for those, your options are:
1. Accept a Comment As Answer (use the button next to the Expert's name).
2. Close the question if the information was not useful to you, but may help others. You must tell the participants why you wish to do this, and allow for Expert response.  This choice will include a refund to you, and will move this question to our PAQ (Previously Asked Question) database.  If you found information outside this question thread, please add it.
3. Ask Community Support to help split points between participating experts, or just comment here with details and we'll respond with the process.
4. Delete the question (if it has no potential value for others).
   --> Post comments for expert of your intention to delete and why
   --> YOU CANNOT DELETE A QUESTION with comments; special handling by a Moderator is required.

For special handling needs, please post a zero point question in the link below and include the URL (question QID/link) that it regards with details.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt
 
Please click this link for Help Desk, Guidelines/Member Agreement and the Question/Answer process.  http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyHelpDesk.jsp

Click you Member Profile to view your question history and please keep them updated. If you are a KnowledgePro user, use the Power Search option to find them.  

Questions which are LOCKED with a Proposed Answer but do not help you, should be rejected with comments added.  When you grade the question less than an A, please comment as to why.  This helps all involved, as well as others who may access this item in the future.  PLEASE DO NOT AWARD POINTS TO ME.

To view your open questions, please click the following link(s) and keep them all current with updates.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20085334.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20097573.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20118335.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20121382.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20138443.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20165175.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20182803.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20269918.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286564.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20287064.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20286574.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293622.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/Q.20293617.html



*****  E X P E R T S    P L E A S E  ******  Leave your closing recommendations.
If you are interested in the cleanup effort, please click this link
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qManageQuestion.jsp?ta=commspt&qid=20274643
POINTS FOR EXPERTS awaiting comments are listed in the link below
http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/Q.20277028.html
 
Moderators will finalize this question if in @14 days Asker has not responded.  This will be moved to the PAQ (Previously Asked Questions) at zero points, deleted or awarded.
 
Thanks everyone.
Moondancer
Moderator @ Experts Exchange
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6977847
I don't think a full solution was found, got no feedback.

But a split for the two comments.. btw the two experts.. for effort :-)

CJ
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 6979208
Points split, question closed.
Points for ajitm -> http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qShow.jsp?qid=20295208
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:cheekycj
ID: 6981345
Thank you.
0