[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

make a child use stage (_root) coordinates

Posted on 2002-04-10
2
Medium Priority
?
139 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I'm working on  a quiz interface at: http://dev.ttstrain.com/comp/quiz.swf

After answering a given question a reply is presented with text that explains why the answer is right or wrong. The 'reply' clip holds two children, one for the text itself and one for the brownish color block behind it. (note...3 of the questions there have a sample graphic inside the question...these questions don't have a reply block...ignore 'em);

I'm dynamically controling the background's _height property depending on the number of lines in the text block. But the _y property flucuates depending on the _height value. ... even though I have the reg point at teh top of the clip.

I wanna know how to use the globalToLocal/localToGlobal method(s) to create a stable position for the background. Or I wanna know why I'm too dense to understand why those methods aren't for this sort of situation. I can figure out how to control _y by reversing the calculation that gives me the _height property but I do this sort of thing often enough and it seems like it's time to learn to do it right.

...i'm only starting at 50 in case the answer is 'don't try to use localToGlobal... I've read and tried to reproduce what AS Definitive Guide says...I don't get errors...i just don't get results.

thankx
--steve...

0
Comment
Question by:juststeve
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
stef4s earned 200 total points
ID: 6936271
try mc.getBounds this allows you to get absolute positions
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ssdesign
ID: 6976207
have you placed your backgroud graphics, which changes height and width dynamically, at absolute locations?

That means, are the x and y round figures?

if not try by placing the registration point of the clip at rounded X and Y co-ordinates.
0