Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris X86 Downloads

Posted on 2002-04-10
13
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Now that Sun has discontinued x86 downloads, does anyone know of any URLs where I can download it?
0
Comment
Question by:thaller
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:yuzh
ID: 6932769
Hi thaller,

   If you are looking for apps for Solaris (Intel), here's a site:
   http://sunfreeware.com/
   ftp://x86.cs.duke.edu/pub/solaris-x86/bins/index.html
   http://www.sunfreeware.dk/sunsolaris.html
   Solaris (intel boot FD):
   http://soldc.sun.com/support/drivers/dca_diskettes/

and
   http://wwws.sun.com/software/solaris/get.html


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thaller
ID: 6932948
Thanks for the input, but I'm looking for the 10/01 release of Solaris 8 x86 (or the Solaris 9 x86 beta).  I know I could buy it for $45, but why spend money on something that's free?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6934507
I am also after this software, cant find it anywhere.
Come on someone must know where to get it. i will add 100 points to anyway who can.

yuzh - thats not really an answer was it ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thaller
ID: 6934679
I'm with you UKWizard.  I just increased it to 200.  Now all we need is someone to take the initiative to put the media on an ftp site.  
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thaller
ID: 6937592
UKWizard,
I think I found an ftp site.  I'm downloading it now, so after several hours, I'll know for sure.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:UkWizard
ID: 6937904
Let me now if all okay please mate, Thanks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thaller
ID: 6938441
UKWizard,
I found what I was looking for.  Email me at thaller@oxford-pgh.com and I'll send you the link.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thaller
ID: 6938446
I'd be willing to boost the points to 500 if someone could send me a URL for Solaris 9 x86.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6939261
So I guess it didnt work ?

Take it easy, I'll set up an ftpserver with the X86-S9.
Hopefully it will be done tomorrow evening ( european time)

Need to get wu-ftp going on my firewall.
I let you know when it is done
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thaller
ID: 6943453
Besky,
I'm glad someone stepped up.  Thanks for the effort!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:besky
ID: 6946085
Finally guys. Have been struggling with wu-ftp most of the day. What a piece of sh-t.

Anyway, the ftpserver is up and for at limited time only you can get the Solaris 9 beta for the X86 platform.

It works, Im running it.

Make sure you have at least 850Mb free space.
README explains the setup

Have fun, mail me if there is a problem

Bengt.Skyllkvist@bsdkonsult.com
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
besky earned 1200 total points
ID: 6946086
Sorry, you might need the address

ftp 217.215.36.15

login: anonymous
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:thaller
ID: 6947998
Besky,
I'll create another question for the additional 200 points.  Once you reply to this, I'll award the points to you and let you know the other question.  Thanks!!
0