Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

delphi IDE code completion

Posted on 2002-04-10
8
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04

I"m using delphi 5
recently the code completion isn't work properly.

When i press the [Ctrl]+ [Space] i got error message:

"Unable to invoke code complation due to errors in source code"

I know that there are no errors in code , since the compile pass without any problem .

thank u
asi
0
Comment
Question by:asi
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:D-Master
ID: 6932590
hi

I think this is a bug in Delphi 5, coz since I started using it and this error "Unable to invoke code complation due to errors in source code" appears......

notice that when the source of the unit "Small" this error doesn't appear but if the source "Big" it appears :)

DM
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Stuart_Johnson
ID: 6932701
I don't get it on any of our stupidly huge units (15000+ lines).  Try doing a build instead of a compile and see if you get any errors then.  Maybe the error is nested in a unit which doesn't need compiling.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 6933138
had also no problem with this,
and if i get such a message,
then there was also a little syntax-error,
means the message was correct

meikl ;-)
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 6933308
the strange is that after i get this message i"m doing a compile and then its looks like the code competion works.
But after i make a small change (like just press enter) i re-get this message.
Any way its not a solution to make every time compile just to active the code completion for a short time.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Stuart_Johnson earned 200 total points
ID: 6933417
Mm.  Sounds like a classic case of uninstall and reinstall again.  Something's definately gone wrong..
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:TOndrej
ID: 6944626
One case when this happens is when you invoke code completion on a unit which is not used by your currently active project (whether your project compiles or not).
0
 

Author Comment

by:asi
ID: 6949755
TOnDrej : this is not the case
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9003082
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept Answer from Stuart Johnson

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0